Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-08-2019, 08:07 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

I've never done this but I think you can make multiple MIDI setups. Could you try this, Uninstall EUCON and then make a new blank MIDI Setup and then reinstall EUCOn and see if appears?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-08-2019, 08:38 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 792
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Ok, just tried this.... unfortunately, no dice!!

__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-09-2019, 02:12 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
In the Mac Prefs Midi Studio is there no Euphonix midi device ?
Eddie,
I show the Euphonix MIDI device in MIDI Studio but it's greyed out.

http://duc.avid.com/images/attach/png.gif
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 2.05.21 PM.png (37.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-09-2019, 05:53 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Can you also post an image of the EUCON refs panel ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-13-2019, 02:46 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can you also post an image of the EUCON refs panel ?
Did you mean the Preferences panel in EuControl?

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-13-2019, 02:52 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Or did you mean this?

http://duc.avid.com/images/attach/png.gif
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-07-13 at 2.49.06 PM.png (45.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-13-2019, 09:10 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Yes that...it should be set to Mackie Control not HUI, to start with.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:12 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Yeah, I tried both. Still no MIDI ports.
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-22-2019, 07:43 PM
colliderman colliderman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 50
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Same problem here as @Peter Baird. Artist mix's are not connecting to Studio One since latest Eucon update. I'm on Mac OS Sierra, Eucon Workstation 19.5.1.44
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
OS X 10.12.6
Mac Mini (2012) Quad 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:04 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Studio One 4/Artist Mix/Mojave

Eddie, do you think this might get addressed? I'd love to continue using my Mix panels with S1, but if it's not a high enough priority to merit a patch I need to make other plans.

Thanks,
Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When using Artist mix in Studio One under mackie control.. colliderman Artist Series 2 02-22-2019 07:48 AM
Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3 michaelhulse Artist Series 2 07-23-2017 04:48 AM
How to connect artist mix series to studio one 2 shamanrock Artist Series 18 03-18-2015 04:59 PM
Avid Artist Mix STOLEN from my Studio in Stockholm arvid.lind Artist Series 2 07-14-2013 02:48 PM
I'm looking for an HD artist studio in Berlin... clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-22-2006 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com