Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2015, 03:13 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Is there any news on whether or not this might actually happen one day? Just going through my plug-ins to see what I want to keep and what I want to sell/trade. Have really relied on the CT4/CT5 for drums but am wanting to make the full switch to PT11. I can get them into PT11 with the Blue Cat thing but not sure I feel comfortable running 10-15 instances of the Blue Cat plug in a session. Besides the Blue Cat seems to decrease the input gain to the plug-in making a simple recall of an old session not so simple. Have been thinking about replacing the CT4 in my sessions with the Focusrite D3 but I'm not really sure how that would work out.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2015, 05:27 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Steve has said that once he finishes TD5 for the Mac that he will turn his attention to the Windows versions. He has also said that it's been a while since he's coded anything for Windows (probably when he first supported them years ago) and I get the impression that he's dreading it!

So, I think they will eventually get here, but not for a few months at the soonest IMO.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2015, 06:38 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 277
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Hi,

Thank you for mentioning our plug-in. If you are wondering about performance issues when using the PatchWork plug-in in a session, you may be happy to know that we were able to run more than 1000 instances of the plug-in Pro Tools a while ago, so it is really lightweight (you just need to make sure that level meters are disabled for optimal performance).

BTW the PatchWork plug-in should not have any impact on the input gain, so if you are encountering issues with this, please contact our support to check what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2015, 06:56 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Thanks for the response BCA. I'll do the test again. I was not getting the same amount of gain reduction on my CT4 meters at the same settings from within the BCA Patchwork in PT11 and the RTAS in PT10. IIRC correctly I had a similar issue with a reverb plug-in inside Patchwork. Small differences but... Maybe I missed something I'll take another shot at it and report my findings.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2015, 07:01 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 277
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Thanks for the details. Except if you are using several parallel chains in "average" mode, the gain should indeed not be different (or maybe the AAX and VST implementation of the plug-in is not identical).

You can check that levels are unchanged using a level meter such as the demo of the DP Meter Pro plug-in which is guaranteed to be the same in AAX and VST/AU formats.

It could of course be a nasty bug too...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2015, 09:48 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
You can check that levels are unchanged using a level meter such as the demo of the DP Meter Pro plug-in which is guaranteed to be the same in AAX and VST/AU formats.

It could of course be a nasty bug too...
Patchwork doesn't change the gain for me, unless I change the pre or post or mix controls. So I don't think it's a bug, but there is the possibility of accidentally saving a preset as Default, with the level dipped.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2015, 09:28 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

OK I'll get a chance to test this tonight. I was going down to one column and one row with BCP and comparing by switching between PT 10 and 11. I'll compare straight up in 10 and then try the 10, 11 thing again.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2015, 09:14 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Looks like you are correct BCA. So far I haven't been able to recreate the said gain behavior. Got the Cytomic Glue behaving exactly as it had been as an RTAS in PT 10! CT4s are up next and there are a lot of them so things are looking good.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2015, 12:55 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 277
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2015, 01:19 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: Massey AAX 64 For Windows

The test has taken a turn because it appears as though CT4 and CT5 are not available in 64-bit VST (at least for Windows) so I'm going to have to try JBridging them into PT via BCP. We'll see how much CPU this takes with multiple instances and how gain structure may or may not be affected.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Massey DRT is now AAX (Mac only for now) Oblivion777 AAX Plug-ins 1 12-01-2014 07:40 PM
Massey New CT5 dr sound Post - Surround - Video 14 09-02-2012 01:44 AM
Massey DTM and 8.0.3 @ndy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2010 06:28 PM
Massey DTM... came and went? theaero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 09-25-2009 11:59 AM
Massey's De-esser for Windows now available! AlexLakis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-20-2008 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com