Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2014, 07:40 PM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

This new card is not showing up in my sessions. I click on Analog Output and only Outputs 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 & 7-8 show up. No further outs are displayed.

Once I install this card, am I required to tell Pro Tools that I have installed it?

I recently purchased this new card.

Any advice appreciated. Thanks so much.
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2014, 08:01 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

Did you try clicking "default" in the I/O tabs (all of them, including busses)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2014, 05:47 AM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

Hi NST7

Thanks for that. Im not sure I understand you. Where is the "default" option? I can click no input or 1-2, 3-4 etc only?

Strangely, I just opened Sony SOund Forge and it recognises all my 16 outs which must mean my 2 D/A cards are working. What a relief.

Any other suggestions? Are they usually meant to show up in PT instantly after you install them into the 192 I/O?
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2014, 08:27 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

In the upper left hand of the screen, under the various menus, there is "Setup". Click that, then "I/O". It will bring up various tabs - Input, Output, Busses, Inserts, Preamp (ignore that one, it's only for the Avid/Digi Pre).

In each tab, there is a button that says "Default". Clicking that should match the various inputs, outputs, busses, tabs, to the hardware that is connected. Just be sure to click the Default button in each tab separately (all 4 of them). In the top section of those tabs, it should hopefully show the 192 with all available I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2014, 10:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

Specifically, inside Pro Tools, go to Setup>IO. There, you will see tabs for Inputs, Outputs, Buses, etc. Its well worth spending some time learning these tabs as it allows you to assign IO as you wish, as well as name the IO according to purpose. For instance, I have outputs labeled: Main Out, Phones Booth, Phones Bass, Phones Drums etc.

I also name my inputs according to which preamp feeds them. On the Buses tab, you can also add more buses(up to a total of 256 IIRC) and name those as well(like DrumVerb, VocDelay, DrumComp, etc)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2014, 12:58 AM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

Thank you especially NST7. I went into Setup and clicked "Default" on the "outs" Tab and the other tabs too. And it worked! I have never needed to go and change anything here so I guess we must after we install new expansion cards.
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2014, 12:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aten View Post
Thank you especially NST7. I went into Setup and clicked "Default" on the "outs" Tab and the other tabs too. And it worked! I have never needed to go and change anything here so I guess we must after we install new expansion cards.
Any time there is a change in IO boxes or interface, the IO will likely need some tweaking
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2014, 02:41 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: 192 I/O AD Exp Card Not Showing Up in PT

Also, remember that you can only have a max of 16 in's with a single 192. You probably need to change inputs 9-16 from Digital to Analog at the top of the screen for each pair.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX card not showing up macrae11 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2012 05:48 PM
DIGI 001 CARD NOT SHOWING AS PREFERRED DEVICE JAEPILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-30-2006 01:55 PM
Digi 001 not showing as computer sound card M Molina 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-01-2004 11:39 AM
24/Mix Farm Card not showing up On OS X 2relaxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-19-2004 01:00 AM
512 RAM card only showing 256 RAM. Why? brandonelam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-04-2003 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com