Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2015, 11:21 AM
Rebaz Rebaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ku
Posts: 8
Default Midi audio setup not show avid hdx input

Hey folks,
Im using PTHD 11.3, with digi desgin c24 . I installed avid coreaudio driver 11.3.1. But there in not Avid HDX input on audio perf and midiaudio set up. In other words, there is not avid HDX input. I deleted avid coreaudio and then reinstalled. But still same problem is going on. Please any one can put me on a right way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2015, 11:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default

The c24 is not an interface. Its a control surface. What card do you have? Assuming an HDX or ND/Native card, what interface is connected to the card?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2015, 11:39 AM
Rebaz Rebaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ku
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks a lot MR Dave,
Cheers for correcting me. My card is HDX and the interface is HD I/O 16*16 digital.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2015, 04:39 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebaz View Post
Thanks a lot MR Dave,
Cheers for correcting me. My card is HDX and the interface is HD I/O 16*16 digital.
When you installed PT did you select the HDX drivers and not the non-HDX ones?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2015, 12:48 AM
Rebaz Rebaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ku
Posts: 8
Default

Yes i did select HDX driver
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2015, 11:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default

What midi device and how is it connected? HD IO boxes have no midi connections so you need a midi interface, or some way to get midi information into the computer. For instance, I have 2 keyboards in my setup. They each have midi outputs(on standard midi 5 pin DIN connections). Those both connect to a MOTU Fastlane USB box, which then connects to the computer via USB.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2015, 12:09 PM
Rebaz Rebaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ku
Posts: 8
Default

I use M audio midi. As you said i connected via USB. But my issue is there is not input in audio set up and midi sudio set up. My digidesgin c24 is connected with the pro tools and out put is all right, but there is not in put. In other words, C24 input not available, or can't pick up mic.
I mean how to add avid hdx to my input audio set up. Even i installed avid coreaudio 11.3.1. But still there is not input.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2015, 02:07 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default

if you have HDX - we assume it shows up in pro tools just fine ?? or not ??

may i ask what exactly you are trying to do with core-audio ???
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2015, 03:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default

Do you have a microphone plugged into a mic preamp? Do you have the DB-25 cables connecting the line outputs of the C24 to the line inputs of the HD IO? Are you aware of how midi works and that midi doesn't make any sound on its own? I have to ask, and do not mean any offense by this, are you really a novice at recording but have a big wallet? Some salesperson told you what you needed? Just trying to figure out your skill/experience level as it can make a big difference in advice You have a seriously good and versatile package of gear, but without the knowledge to put it all together, its very easy to become overwhelmed. If that's the case, it might be best to hire a pro to come put the package together and give you some pointers to get started Once again, please don't take offense. We really want to help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2015, 10:51 PM
Rebaz Rebaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ku
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for your kind helps.
Be honest, these stuff are not mine. I dont have a big wallet.
I have not used these stuff before, i am really newable with c24 and avid HD family. I did all things that you said. Another option i will try to check all cables and re set them again. Cheers again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Midi Setup doesn't recognize io on Avid HD Omni Thunderbolt MJarzabek Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 10-10-2013 07:36 AM
MIDI Setup - Not seeing USB Audio Device as an Input Port Option oldtracy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-15-2013 09:22 PM
Avid at the 129th AES Show – Live Streaming from Avid Pre-Show Event Avid General Announcements 0 11-03-2010 09:16 PM
Audio MIDI Setup doesn't show 002R JazzmanU47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-24-2009 07:04 PM
002 does not show up in Audio/Midi Setup felix13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2005 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com