Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 04:17 PM
dedalus dedalus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Default Axiom midi set up

How are you cats setting up your Axiom controllers? I have an Axiom 49 - and I'm just curious as to how users are connecting to PT for optimum results. I assume that you cannot connect through the USB port - as both my ports are taken up. (1 with the ILOK and the other with the MBOX 2.)

I've made the normal Midi connections - but was wondering what others are doing. I haven't really a grasp of the Axiom presets - or what works best with PT. I have Transfuser so I'd like to get the most out of my setup.

Also - the play/stop functions don't work - I thought this was supposed to be able to control PT right out of the box.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2009, 04:07 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Axiom midi set up

You may want to try searching for posts on this topic, as it was just recently discussed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2009, 04:27 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Axiom midi set up

here
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2009, 09:37 AM
dedalus dedalus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Axiom midi set up

Thanks, but that post doesn't address which connections people are using. I'm also not on PT 8 or Windows - those are two specs that post refers to.

Let me break it down for clarity:

1) Is anyone connecting the Axiom via USB?
2) If you are on a MAC do you need to install the drivers from the Axiom CD? (The manual is not specific about this for MACs.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom with Midi nini Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 07-20-2011 07:01 PM
Axiom set-up? USB or MIDI Cables? dedalus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2009 10:45 AM
Midi Setup with Axiom 25 and LE 7.3 Plectrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-06-2008 06:58 AM
MIDI Axiom 49 will not work???? wellies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-03-2007 01:51 PM
MIDI Problems with Axiom 25 MIDI Controller jasonguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 04-03-2007 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com