Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:04 AM
losttimestudios losttimestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 262
Default Click question

Can I set my click plugin in PT to count of 1/8th notes as opposed to 1/4 notes and if so how? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by losttimestudios View Post
Can I set my click plugin in PT to count of 1/8th notes as opposed to 1/4 notes and if so how? Thanks.
Hi,

Insert a digirack delay. set to quaver. set mix to 50%


(Turn up the feedback level to annoy the drummer)

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:50 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Insert a digirack delay. set to quaver. set mix to 50%


(Turn up the feedback level to annoy the drummer)

Chris

hey! don't bug the drummer..he has enough pressure


a printed click can be handy sometimes in 7.4 when you want to be in minutes and seconds but still have an eye on the grid lines

and you can double up and stagger a cop of that track for a double up an 8th note apart.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:00 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by losttimestudios View Post
Can I set my click plugin in PT to count of 1/8th notes as opposed to 1/4 notes and if so how? Thanks.
Or just double the tempo. This works great for initial tracking of Drums or other non midi instruments. Then half the tempo to get started editing or overdubbing.
I am going to try Crizdees method next time though as it is simpler, and one cue mix could be quarter notes, while another could be eighths or triplets (for folks who like subdivisions). Cool. SB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:01 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by losttimestudios View Post
Can I set my click plugin in PT to count of 1/8th notes as opposed to 1/4 notes and if so how? Thanks.
From the edit window, click on the + sign next to Tempo in the upper left hand section of the screen. That will display a pop-up Tempo window. Then click-and-hold on the qtr. note icon shown IN that pop-up window. It should now display the various options for note resolution (1/8 note being one of them) of the click.

HTH...
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:08 AM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: Click question

Just click on meter, and change it to whatever resolution (i.e. quarter, half) This way you don't have to double your tempo but the click will double.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:32 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilElfBoy View Post
Just click on meter, and change it to whatever resolution (i.e. quarter, half) This way you don't have to double your tempo but the click will double.
That is great too. I can only remember playing with an eighth note click a few times (ballads) in 30 years... could have used it more. First clicks I experienced were the drummer playing a cowbell or clave in time with a "wind up" metronome while being recorded.
You can option/1 on the numeric keypad and get the time operations window.. and make the same changes, for the "non mousey" types.
Goes to show that If I don't use a feature once a month.. i forget it. I am an older model with less RAM, and what I have has been chemically compromised.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:41 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
From the edit window, click on the + sign next to Tempo in the upper left hand section of the screen. That will display a pop-up Tempo window. Then click-and-hold on the qtr. note icon shown IN that pop-up window. It should now display the various options for note resolution (1/8 note being one of them) of the click.

HTH...
I've tried this but kept having problems! maybe i didn't set it right somehow?? do you use this method ok? cheers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilElfBoy View Post
Just click on meter, and change it to whatever resolution (i.e. quarter, half) This way you don't have to double your tempo but the click will double.
Click where? i click on the meter on the left ruler bar on the ruler bar and meter on the transport and no cigar!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Click where? i click on the meter on the left ruler bar on the ruler bar and meter on the transport and no cigar!!
Have the meter ruler visible, double-click the first meter in the session (usually 4/4), and choose click resolution.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:50 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
I've tried this but kept having problems! maybe i didn't set it right somehow?? do you use this method ok?
Hey Chris,

I'm not in front of my rig, but Elf may be right... it may be the + sign next to the "meter" tab, not the tempo tab. I always get these 2 confused... altering the resolution in one will HALF the click (if original is qtr notes, it'll play back half notes) and the other will double it....

I'll be in the studio in a half-hour or so and I'll check it and get back to ya'....

..but, to answer your Q, "yes", this is BY FAR the simplest way to play an 8th note click (or 16th or whatever ya want) without changing the session info.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click II Question DarknessNezumi AAX Plug-ins 0 10-03-2013 02:51 AM
click track question synth2themax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2011 10:55 PM
click track question joelcm Tips & Tricks 3 02-12-2006 02:18 PM
A click question sleadley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-14-2005 04:04 PM
Click plug-in question... martin310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-18-2004 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com