Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2002, 05:52 AM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,453
Default simple network question

does g4 native gigabit ethernet need special cable, or will the existing 10/100 cat 5 cable stuff work? How long a run can i have without needing a hub or repeater or something? I am setting up a few rooms with about 10 computers, and I would like to just use the built in ethernet, not some fancy av san, as i will be in brazil. simple is way better in this case.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2002, 05:23 PM
digz digz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles-Silver Lake
Posts: 141
Default Re: simple network question

The typical Cat5 cables are fine. You can do very long runs with these. Id say 100-200ft is the longest I have personally needed to use and has worked fine. You will definitely need a hub if you want to connect more than 2 computers together though. I think the ones from Asante are reasonably priced and work good. The hub is also needed for DSL splitting for all your workstations. I hope this helps you out, Dan.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple question from a simple mind. Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 2 11-22-2011 11:00 AM
Simple Question, please someone give me a simple answer! lukaiow Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-19-2011 11:00 AM
Simple question about 8.0.3 that needs a simple answer FS1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-23-2009 06:37 AM
Simple Question 4 Simple Answer.. tec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2006 05:45 PM
Simple Network Mac to Mac? SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-11-2004 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com