Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-13-2006, 08:55 AM
tjkili tjkili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 152
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Ok, I now just ordered the components I listed a few posts earlier.
So once I've got everything built together, I'll do some benchmarking
and report back with hopefully very good results....
__________________
Who the hell needs a signature anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-13-2006, 08:55 AM
tjkili tjkili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 152
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

double post
__________________
Who the hell needs a signature anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-13-2006, 09:19 AM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Quote:
Intel 6700 core 2 Duo
Asus P5WDG2-WS Motherboard (975 chipset)
Asus EN7950GX2 (Nvida) graphics controller
2 GB Ram PC800
Dual Monitor setup
Windows Xp pro SP2 + all security patches clean install.
Only non-standard Bios setting is to recognise the PC800 memory as PC800 (not autodetected)
Running PT 7 LE with Digi-002

Seems to work fine - everything very smooth i can switch away from PT to other applications and it keeps playing ( was never able to do that on a p4 3.0 Ghz before even with less than 10 tracks)

Loads quickly and doesnt have that clunky " i'm about to hang" feel any more.

Mike
Great
What gives the D-Verb test on this baby ?

Cheers,
- J
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-13-2006, 10:15 PM
Mcpram Mcpram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Ok,

Got this Installed and ready to join the party.

PTle 7
002rack
core 2 duo e6600 (2.4g)
Asus P5B motherboard (965 chipset)
2 gig DDR2 667 ram
ATI X800XT 256mg Graphics

PT loads absolutely fine, but my audio drive went on holiday so I havent loaded any sessions as yet.

I imagine the D-verb test is to see how many instances can be run before the cpu limit hits.

I Will be doing the doo tonight, so I'll let you all know.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-14-2006, 02:46 AM
Doogz Doogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 109
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Howdy

Welcome to the post cdxpat and Mcpram!

Mcpram - your rig is very similar to the first one I'm gonna build - 'cept I'm going for the P5B Deluxe, and 800Mhz RAM. This one's actually for my recording buddy - Studio 2 if you like!

cdxpat - your rig is along the lines of the one I'm gonna build for myself. Gotta love those 7950GTX's! What RAM do you have?

Fellas - I was wondering if you could run the Davec II test and let us know your results? Sounds like it's all going well at this stage ... any other feedback?

Cheers

Doogz
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-14-2006, 03:38 AM
Narttu Narttu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Finland, the Ass of the Polarbear
Posts: 5
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Dude,

how many D-verbs?

I've considered to build a quad with 2 Core 2 duos...

Is your baby stable?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-14-2006, 04:04 AM
Mcpram Mcpram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

The D-verb test results are in!!!!!!

Recapping - here's the setup

PTle 7
002rack
core 2 duo e6600 (2.4g)
Asus P5B motherboard (965 chipset)
2 gig DDR2 667 ram (geil)
ATI X800XT 256mg Graphics

Bios normal
Windows fresh install - fully updated to latest patches.

__________________________________________________ ________________


I was using a fresh session of a live recording, so it was:

cpu capacity set to 90% - 2 processors

20 tracks .wav @ 24bit/48k (each track was 45 min long coming from a 7200rpm ide drive)
only mono d-verb plugins.
( i needed to create some mono aux tracks to get more plugins running)

This is the plugin count with the tracks playing for at least a minute without the cpu limit error. (i found that if the track played to beging with, it wouldn't overload the cpu)


buffer 64 ........................ 49 D-verbs!!
buffer 128 ........................ 99 D-verb!!!
buffer 256 ........................ 102 D-verbs!
buffer 512 ........................ 104 D-verbs!
buffer 1024 ........................ 120 D-verbs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Hope this helps all of you with your cpu choice - I have no idea how many d-verbs run on other systems, because I've never really looked into this b4, so I would like to see other d-verb tests for comparison. But this looks good to me!

Mcpram...
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-14-2006, 05:34 AM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Hi!

Thanks for taking the time and sharing your results.

Check out the Allenstein Quadzilla Machine thread for lots of D-Verb test results and other references and tips.

It's quite a long thread but contains a lot of good information and experiences.

Dual Opterons still seem to be a lot for the bang But stability and more alternatives is great for the future. I guess when plugins catch up with the availability of heavy CPU resources any spare capacity is welcome. Portability is also an issue for the future - or well, the future is already here ...

Cheers
- J
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:39 AM
MrJoshua MrJoshua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 267
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

120 dVerbs is VERY good. My Athlon 64 X2 4600+ system hits ... it was either 92 or 94, I don't remember which. So 120 is a pretty solid improvement over my results. In fact, you might have the best results of any non-Quad system to date. I know I haven't seen one that matches up to 120.
__________________
Joshua L.
Decatur, AL
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-14-2006, 04:43 PM
yarrick19 yarrick19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Very impressive results. Can't wait to see what a quad Core 2 Duo system can do!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core2duo? buschfsu Pro Tools 11 12 04-20-2013 11:28 PM
Working between G5 Mac PPC & Mac Intel csel Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-12-2009 01:50 PM
Plugins not working on PT 7.1.1 intel mac fus007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2007 11:16 AM
OMF Not working Intel... Matt82au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2006 04:20 PM
2 PROCESSORS WORKING (INTEL)????? Bugly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 06-29-2006 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com