Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2018, 01:17 PM
Steve Garman Steve Garman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK USA
Posts: 19
Default Anyone figured out how to get Soundminer to run?

Anyone figured out how to get Soundminer to run? It's supposed to be able to run in 10.13.4 but my Soundminer HD+ just crashes when I try to run it.
OS High Sierra is just supposed to warn you once that the end is coming, but then it is supposed to go ahead and run. Mine won't. I've sent crash report after crash report to Soundminer support, but they don't seem interested in helping me get it running. I'm hoping someone else has figured out a way to keep it running since it's supposed to be running, though on borrowed time.
Soundminer has given up their community forum. I guess too many people had problems they couldn't address. I'm certainly one of them. I'm trying hard to find a replacement program that will interact with ProTools like Soundminer used to. Any recommendations would be appreciated.

Audioeditor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 01:42 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,965
Question Re: Anyone figured out how to get Soundminer to run?

Have you considered paying Soundminer for support? The forum was always unsupported in the sense that they checked in on it when they felt like it and always conveyed that if you wanted faster or official support that you would have to pay for it.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 09:56 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 889
Default Re: Anyone figured out how to get Soundminer to run?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Garman View Post
Anyone figured out how to get Soundminer to run? It's supposed to be able to run in 10.13.4 but my Soundminer HD+ just crashes when I try to run it.
OS High Sierra is just supposed to warn you once that the end is coming, but then it is supposed to go ahead and run. Mine won't. I've sent crash report after crash report to Soundminer support, but they don't seem interested in helping me get it running. I'm hoping someone else has figured out a way to keep it running since it's supposed to be running, though on borrowed time.
Soundminer has given up their community forum. I guess too many people had problems they couldn't address. I'm certainly one of them. I'm trying hard to find a replacement program that will interact with ProTools like Soundminer used to. Any recommendations would be appreciated.

Audioeditor
What version of SM are you running? I'm on 4.5v295 on 10.13.3 and all is well. Basehead is one I see others using.
__________________
Bob Vance
A great wife, excellent son and grandson, 2 brothers and a mom. Oh...and:
Pro Tools 2018-4 HDX
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4 GHz - 12 core 32 gigs ram
BM Intensity Pro PCIe
10.13.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 11:59 AM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 435
Default Re: Anyone figured out how to get Soundminer to run?

Hi
I am on SM V4.5v279 on Mac OS 10.13.5 and it only gave me the 32 bit warning once - everything seems to work the way I expect it to - and I did some intensive work on SM since upgrading to 10.13.5.

Have you tried to remove the last database that you used from the application support folder and try to restart SM? This worked for me when I had this issue once - but it did mean the database was corrupted

I have looked at the alternatives - but Soundminer has become a tool formed to my hand and it will be hard to use anything else. I have also had good response from Steven whenever I had an issue.

Send Steven an email:
steve@soundminer.com

Edit -I missed the HD+ bit. I am also running HD+ but I am nit sure which version - but it would be the latest - on a system 10.13.3 with no issue - maybe it is 10.13.4 that is giving the problem?
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Soundminer v4.5 Standard or Soundminer HD Plus Oliver M Buy & Sell 0 12-21-2014 01:50 PM
So i think i figured out what i'm going to do .... chazzo03 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-23-2008 12:03 AM
Has anyone figured this out yet? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 05-28-2006 06:05 AM
I figured the DUC might like this PlugInJunky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2002 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com