Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2017, 01:44 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 423
Default Why is 'quantize to groove clipboard' still not working?!

Hey guys, this has been an issue for SO LONG.
Anyone has this working properly?? Extract groove using beat detective, copy to clipboard, then quantize to that. Everything moves RANDOMLY.
What gives?! This has been an issue since 9!
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.1 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.778 * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 3.7.0 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2017, 10:31 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 423
Default Re: Why is 'quantize to groove clipboard' still not working?!

ANYONE?!
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.1 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.778 * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 3.7.0 *
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:49 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Why is 'quantize to groove clipboard' still not working?!

I tried this today and I'm with you. Something isn't right. So frustrating. It's almost like the Groove Clipboard is shifted off by measures or something.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
conforming to groove clipboard makes audio disappear pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-08-2015 09:45 AM
Quantizing from Groove clipboard incorrect pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-03-2012 11:09 AM
groove clipboard erroe timebandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-29-2007 07:46 AM
Digi please help - groove clipboard or grid q neeel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2005 02:06 AM
How do I UNDO quantize or groove quantize in PT6.9 Asymmetric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2005 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com