Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:55 AM
Doeuch Doeuch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 7
Default Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

Hi Everyone,

I am doeuch, from Paris, France.

I am working on an MbookPro under OS Yosemite with a Mbox 3 pro, PT 12 and I want to connect an external rack, a TC helicon Voice Live Rack but I can't figure it out how.

I want to use it as an Aux (I don't want to record directly into the Voice Live Rack). Therefore, I am a bit confused on how connecting everything.

What I've done so far :

1) Connect the 3 and 4 monitors out (Y cable : Double TS into 1 TRS) into the Line in of the Voice Lve Rack (1 TRS). I then set up in PT the outputs of the bus I want to send to the Voice Live rack as "Analog 3/4"
2) Connect with 2 XLR cables the outputs of the Voice live Rack into 3/4 mic in at the rear of the MBOX Pro.
3) I add an stereo Aux track with inputs "Analogs 3/4".

That's how I connect everything but i must have been mistaken somewhere as I can only hear a noise, I cant hear the original track and can't hear any effect.

Can somebody help on this? I'm sure this must be really easy for you guys but as this is the first time I try to connect an external hardware to the MBP3 and I am not familiar with technics...

Thanks a lot to the community.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2018, 12:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,965
Default Re: Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

Pretty sure Step #1 is where you are incorrect. IIRC, the TC is a mono-in device so feed a single TRS cable from a LINE OUTPUT of the Mbox(3 or 4, not both) into the TRS input of the TC. Route a send to that output, or set the track you want to treat to that output. Now feed the 2 outputs of the TC to 2 inputs on the Mbox that are used as the input for your stereo AUX track.

Having said that(and hopefully it will now be working), at some point you will want to print the processed signal, so, instead of a stereo AUX track, maybe use a stereo AUDIO track and put it in Input-only mode(the green box with the I). That will act like an AUX track, but when you are happy with the TC settings, just pop it into record to print the audio(and use the original track as a guide so you can nudge the new audio into perfect alignment on the timeline)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:28 AM
Doeuch Doeuch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 7
Default Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

Hello everyone,

My Set-up : Running PT 12.0.0 on MacBook pro under Yosemite 10.10.5.

Now my question : Can I connect an external effect rack (Voice LIve Rack in my case) to the MBox Pro 3? I would like to connect it to do some post prod mixing, so I want to record into the Mbox. Then, I want to send the track to the external effect and then, coming back to the Mbox so I can play with effects.

I can't figure it how and starting to think, no you can't.

What I tried :
Connecting Hardware :
1 : Connecting a single Stereo TRS into "monitoring outputs 3" on the back of the MboxPro going to Voice LIve Rack with an XLR.
2 : Connecting 2 XLR "Outputs" of the Voice Live Rack into Mic In 3 and 4 on the back of the Mbox Pro

I'm sure I have something wrong already. Let me know please!

Then in PT :

1) My track "Vocal" with my voice on it. I assign outputs to a Aux track called "Vox".
2) I assign this "Vox" Aux track outputs to "Analog 3 » so signal goes to Voice Live Rack (even when I do Analog 3/4 it doesn't work but I know I would be missing a cable)
3) I tried set up a New Audio Mono track and a New Audio Stereo track with inputs to « Analog 3 » and Analog 3/4 on the stereo one.

Nothing comes out while running the song…

So I know there are plenty of errors here, just a newbie wanting some help and explanations. Once, everything here will be fine connected and set up, if nothing goes out, I know that I will have to look close to the Voice Live Rack.

Thanks a lot guys.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:47 AM
Doeuch Doeuch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 7
Default Re: Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

Thanks a lot Albee.

Don't know why but could find my post on the list until today... So I just read you reply. I'll try that this afternoon and post a comment. If then it still doesn't work I look closely the Voice Live Rack.

Thanks again !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2018, 03:05 AM
Doeuch Doeuch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 7
Default Re: Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

Ok, Thanks to you Albee, I'm getting really close.

So I connected a TRS mono to the output 3 of the MBox Pro to Line In on the VOice Live Rack.
Then 2 XLR outputs on the Voice Live Rack to XLR in 3/4 in on the back of MBox. (I want to try seting up it as an insert with only the mono 3 in on the Mbox, or via a new Audio track like you said)

I set up in I/O window, Tab "Inserts", I renamed the analog 3 "Voice Live Rack"

Now, on my track with vocals, I add an insert, the Voice Live Rack insert and what's weird now, is that when I set up on the Voice Live Rack "Outputs as Stereo", I can hear effects on my track but still with a weird noise on the back, like FM radio noise...
And when I setup the outputs as Mono on voice LIve Rack, I hear my plain voice without any effect and still with this weird FM noise but much lower…

I though that with insert you had to use only the same in and outs, so out mono 3, and in Mono 3. Where am I mistaken?


2nd way with an new audio track :
Well, it’s easier : I can’t even set up the analog 3 out of the Mbox pro. It’s greyed out when I put it on my Vocal track. I can’t figure it why… Went to I/O window and can’t understand what’s wrong…

Thanks a lot for your help guys !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:51 AM
Doeuch Doeuch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 7
Default Re: Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

Help !
Has someone around here has a clue on what's happing to me ?
I would really thankful !

Thanks a lot for your help ....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2018, 07:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,965
Default Re: Connect an external effect rack into MBox 3 Pro

You are correct that a hardware insert needs use matching IO. This means that you must run the TC in mono. Using output 3 and input 3 is logical but you need to configure the insert path in the IO Setup page>Insert tab.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MBox 3 Pro as External Effect Processor fabiopenagoli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 11:16 PM
What's the correct way to connect an external preamp into Mbox 3? bched 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-23-2011 04:06 AM
How do you connect an external Compressor to digidesign 002 rack? xstortionist General Discussion 5 10-08-2009 07:14 PM
How do I connect an external mic pre amp to the mbox 2? dmt2828 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-18-2007 12:34 PM
Using external effect Frans G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-24-2004 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com