Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2018, 06:41 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 437
Default switching a channel to various automation modes messed up

I'm currently using Protools Ultimate ver 2018.4

i recently updated Eucontrol to ver 18.3.0.219 and also updated my ipad's PT-Control App as well. all my units firmware are current. Now I cannot use the Docs Automation push buttons to switch automation modes on a selected fader strip. I have to hold down the shift key on the doc or on the Atrist mix suface and push the "Rec" button next to the fader on the dock or mixers to do this!

Basically the Automation switches on the the doc are now Non Functional. Has something changed that I'm unaware of or did the folks in development mess something up in a big way?

contact me for more info directly avid.

Thanks
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com

Last edited by Cryos; 06-25-2018 at 08:42 PM. Reason: want to delete this message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2018, 08:25 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 189
Default Re: switching a channel to various automation modes messed up

Hey Cyros, wow.. this is a few days old. I'm surprised nobody jumped in... hmm. that does sound a bit weird. The SHIFT + REC button is the way to change modes on the artist mix but for the dock buttons to not work.. that's not good... were the dock buttons working correctly before you upgraded eucontrol? Also, if you change auto modes using an artist mix, are the modes reflected on the dock buttons? -- meaning do the indicator lights light up on the correct buttons?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:31 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 437
Default Re: switching a channel to various automation modes messed up

Issue resolved! My error I had not toggled the preference for that feature in the eucon app.

Sent from my SM-N950W using Tapatalk
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2018, 08:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: switching a channel to various automation modes messed up

@Cryos...download and install the latest 18.3.0.244 it has some bug fixes in it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Messed things up by switching drives in MacBooks lucidlife Pro Tools 12 9 10-02-2017 05:19 PM
System 5 MC Automation Modes Mike Hybrid System 5 6 07-10-2014 02:14 PM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 04:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 06:59 PM
Switching between ruler modes without mouse poncival Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-17-2004 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com