Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2015, 03:55 AM
kanyehobbitkind kanyehobbitkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Teesside
Posts: 3
Default Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp" line 341

Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

I have a Novatech PC, 64bit windows 7, i5 Processor, 8GB RAM, upgraded to Pro tools 12 from 8,

it now lets me get into the Software, but when I go to start a new session it comes up with

Could not save "" because Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp", line 341.

and I need this working ASAP, any help would be appreciated.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2016, 04:40 PM
GoGoJoe GoGoJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GoGo
Posts: 79
Default Re: Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp" line 341

I'm getting this too, was hoping someone had an answer

Could not complete the Open Session... command because Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp", line 241.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.) while translating Tracks
__________________
PC Dell XPS 8700, i7 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s). 32 GB RAM, Windows 8.1
Recording Pro-Tools 12.4. Mbox Pro 3 (Driver 1.1.10) FireWire CPU Interface w/ Presonus FADERPORT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2016, 04:42 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp" line 341

Normally is because the wrong playback engine is choose.

Try open Pro tools pressing the N key and the Playback engine will appear, and choose the right card. Restart PT .

Hope it helps.

Regards
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2016, 04:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,152
Default Re: Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp" line 341

Exactly, a Playback Engine usually with no valid output....

Now why it's been this way for years, and Avid can't bother to have Pro Tools check that and fail with a decent error, is beyond me...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2016, 04:50 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp" line 341

I'm not confirming, I'm just saying that couldn't be Avid only faults... Who knows... But it's weird for some reason the app "loose" the playback engine.

Maybe it tried to use, but from some reason Windows is using and PT is not a share audio driver friendly, and jump to another playback engine, expecting to work.. and as normally we only have one main audio card and the second is the built in one (that sometimes don't have inputs, only outputs, low sample rates, etc...)...
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2016, 08:16 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,371
Default Re: Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_VolumeWin32.cpp" line 341

On Windows, at least since PT11, it is necessary to use your onboard sound card for Windows sounds/audio and leave your interface for Pro Tools only. Some can get away with not doing this, but I don't choose to tempt fate - or the fickle b***h that is PT.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help for Error Message - Assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 476 lbpease Pro Tools 10 7 01-05-2014 12:15 PM
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 05:08 PM
"d:\code\ws.protools_10.3.2\alturaports\dfw\views\ umenu.win32.cpp", line 1166 theaudioeditor Windows 6 11-09-2012 04:14 PM
FIXED: Startup issue: "Could not complete request because Assertion line 1424" wheret Windows 2 07-11-2012 05:43 PM
An assertion occured in "Sys_typed InStream",Line 68 abraxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-07-2002 01:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com