Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2015, 10:40 AM
dumbeat dumbeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default How to control from a Ctrl surface the Midi volume on an Instrument track?

Hi-

Can you flip the fader function on an Instrument track?

The Big Fader controls the Audio return(per it's aux function), and the small fader on top controls MIDI Volume per the Midi portion of the channel.

What i am trying to do is Use a control surface to control the midi volume on the Instrument Track.

Any thoughts or ideas how to achieve that?

The simplest would have been to Flip that fader so the bottom portion of the Track behaves like the Midi portion and the above portion behaves as the Aux function of the Track.

Thanks for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2015, 01:59 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,406
Default Re: How to control from a Ctrl surface the Midi volume on an Instrument track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumbeat View Post
Hi-

Can you flip the fader function on an Instrument track?

The Big Fader controls the Audio return(per it's aux function), and the small fader on top controls MIDI Volume per the Midi portion of the channel.

What i am trying to do is Use a control surface to control the midi volume on the Instrument Track.

Any thoughts or ideas how to achieve that?

The simplest would have been to Flip that fader so the bottom portion of the Track behaves like the Midi portion and the above portion behaves as the Aux function of the Track.

Thanks for your advice.
Answered in your other thread on this. By the way it's not cool to have duplicate threads on the same subject in multiple forums (against the TOS).

Maybe one of the Mods could merge this with the op's other thread on this in the PT11 forum?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2015, 04:10 PM
dumbeat dumbeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: How to control from a Ctrl surface the Midi volume on an Instrument track?

Does it personally bother you that its duplicated? Looks like it.... Some good 'ol neighborhood policing...

The reason is that it may be different in PT10 and PT11.. so its not a duplicate, its relevat to each forum respectively. Thanks for keeping law and order!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2015, 04:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,406
Default Re: How to control from a Ctrl surface the Midi volume on an Instrument track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumbeat View Post
Does it personally bother you that its duplicated? Looks like it.... Some good 'ol neighborhood policing...

The reason is that it may be different in PT10 and PT11.. so its not a duplicate, its relevat to each forum respectively. Thanks for keeping law and order!
It's still against the TOS to have duplicate threads in different forums. Causes confusion. To tell the truth you haven't even said what version of PT you're running. And it doesn't matter - you could have posted in one forum and said you're running two different versions of PT.

Just a friendly message so you don't run afoul of the mods or some of the less tolerant than me around here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:32 AM
dumbeat dumbeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: How to control from a Ctrl surface the Midi volume on an Instrument track?

Thanks!

(im running both 10 and 11 and we all know they are 2 very different DAWs... so i still think it relates separately to both forums as users of either version surf the different forums respectively...a User of 11 my not surf the forum of 10 and the other way around. Im seeking a solution and that is the way to get it AFAIK...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2015, 02:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,406
Default Re: How to control from a Ctrl surface the Midi volume on an Instrument track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumbeat View Post
Thanks!

(im running both 10 and 11 and we all know they are 2 very different DAWs... so i still think it relates separately to both forums as users of either version surf the different forums respectively...a User of 11 my not surf the forum of 10 and the other way around. Im seeking a solution and that is the way to get it AFAIK...)
Most knowledgeable people that post here surf all the forums and that's why you should only posrt about an issue in one forum and not multiple ones. The way you're seeking the solution is not going to work as like I keep saying - it's against the TOS and most people abide by that, no exceptions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control Monitor/Ctrl Room Volume Knob HowlingWolfStudio Artist Series 1 04-15-2014 11:10 PM
MIDI Track Separation and Instrument Control SE ssdyer Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 12-13-2011 02:45 PM
instrument track volume peaks when instrument volume knob is down deadvisions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-12-2011 01:43 PM
Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-11-2010 09:35 AM
Crash when adjusting Instrument track MIDI volume Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com