Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2007, 04:09 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Shortcut for moving a selection

Hi,

is there a shortcut for moving the selection (not the region) to the right (or left) so that the start of the new selection is the end of the old one (and vice versa)?
i.e. my selection goes from bar 5beat 1 to bar 9 beat1 and I want to move the 4 bar selection it to bar 9 beat1.

Thanks,

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:38 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

I think the easiest way is to press and hold Option/Alt and click'n'drag any of the two selection markers in the ruler. Grid mode set to 1 bar, and snap, snap, snap, snap.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:54 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

Hey Stig, thanks, that already helps.

So there´s really no keyboard shortcut for that, similar to the way it´s done vertically?

Cheers, Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:24 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

Well, you could also set nudge to bars:beats with a one bar value, and then hold shift and press +/- (numeric) to nudge the selection range. Shift "detaches" the regions from the selection range.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2007, 09:45 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

That´s what I´ve been doing all along, but changing the nudge value all the time is getting on my nerve.

Thanks,

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:39 AM
meathman meathman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

What about shift tab or control shift tab
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:00 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

Quote:
What about shift tab or control shift tab
That extends the selection, but doesn´t move it.

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2007, 12:10 AM
bublabs bublabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

Well there is a way to do it with the keyboard, but it's not too much of a *shortcut*.

Press forward slash on the numeric keypad to enter into the "Start" field of the edit window counter. (with the main time scale in Bars:Beats)

Press the up arrow 4 times for 4 bars.

Press forward slash on the numeric keypad again to go to "End", hit up arrow 4 times again, and hit enter.

I tried it a couple times, and you can get kinda fast at it, but it would be faster to just make the selection with your mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2007, 11:32 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Shortcut for moving a selection

Decent work-around, Stig. Although I think that Martin’s question highlights the need for this functionality to be implemented by Digidesign — especially since it is possible to move a selection vertically, from track to track. This always struck me as an odd omission.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Selection By Selection Length weezerboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-23-2010 03:06 AM
Shortcut/ Key Command Selection justmii2u Tips & Tricks 3 09-11-2010 08:45 AM
erase all but selection shortcut mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-28-2008 06:55 AM
selection shortcut? rogga_bogga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-07-2005 02:25 PM
Shortcut for moving Edit Selection Start to End? kid pro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-04-2003 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com