Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2010, 12:16 PM
tgrfox tgrfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Default Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output

I'm writing a track using Battery 3 plug-in. It was generally working fine and I could set the output level with the master knob in Battery, but then I decided to change the tempo of the track and now the master knob is being controlled by the midi volume level which, at its highest setting, only gives a -6dB output when it has a range up to +12dB.
I've tried opening a backup from before I changed the tempo and it's fine but I get the same problem as soon as I change the tempo.
Any idea what's going on?
Thanks,
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2010, 01:00 PM
benergy benergy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output

So annoying!!! I've been having this problem ever since (I think) 7.4. Happens most often with Battery and Kontakt, no matter which version I use, but also just had it affect Xpand2 as well. Sometimes putting the midi volume on inst tracks all the way up to 127 after the tempo change fixes it, but not always. I've also had PT drop random volume automation marks (always turning the volume way down) in the middle of midi regions and had to delete those. Would LOVE a solution to this because changing the tempo should have NO effect on volume levels of insts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2011, 02:08 PM
benergy benergy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output

Every come across a solution to this? Still irking me on a daily basis.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 03-01-2011 12:51 AM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Very weird 888/24 MIX random output volume change chroma17 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-02-2006 12:19 PM
midi and tempo change pt III dubman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2005 04:18 PM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com