Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2010, 07:33 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

Hi All,
I'm having a problem building the mixer. I'm getting an error saying there is not enough DSP for the mixer. I have a whole process card empty. I've used up all but one chip on my only accel card. Everything else is full. I thought the mixer can use any DSP chips available in the system. This is an older PCIx HD system and 8.0.4. Anyone have a clue what is going one here?
Thanks,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2010, 04:48 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

I don't know off hand if the mixer has to use an accel chip or not, but it may be the DSP assignment has got confused. Is your DSP cacheing off? Try turning that on and off and then reloading session

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2010, 09:08 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
I don't know off hand if the mixer has to use an accel chip or not, but it may be the DSP assignment has got confused. Is your DSP cacheing off? Try turning that on and off and then reloading session

cheers
Hi Mike,
Thanks for the help. Yes DSP cache is off. First thing I tried. I also tried quitting PT and opening the session again. Nada. Anything else to try?
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2010, 10:35 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

PCIx card and 8.0.4? what computer are you using?
what does Digi Test report? (I'm thinking bad TDM cable, hopefully not card)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2010, 01:17 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

Are you using an expansion chassis? If so, which one? There are a few (i think) expansion chassis that we no longer supported beyond 8.0.3
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2010, 03:09 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

If you are using the supported Magma chassis, there is very specific order the cards must be on chassis. Just guessing...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2010, 05:40 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process

Hi All,
I am using an expansion chassis. It's the p7r646. I know I know, not supported. Actually it is. I'm using a PCIx windows computer which is supported with this config. Card order is correct. Core, then accel, then process, then process. Digitest shows all cards pass 100%. I can populate the last process card with TDM plug ins, just not the mixer. I can even have the playback engine on the last process card if I chose 6 DSP's and 192 voices. Also, ADC will populate the last process card. Just not the mixer. Odd problem I guess. Just looking for a rule I have overlooked regarding DSP management or the like.
Thanks for all the help.
Best
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process Card Question... Accel vs non Accel gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-22-2013 02:51 PM
process to accel hd2 pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-09-2012 09:54 AM
hd process and accel process in same machine? blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 08:51 PM
Need more DSP. Accel or used Process? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-21-2004 02:55 PM
HD Process to Accel Exchange vs. Mix to Accel Exch Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-20-2004 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com