Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2003, 02:26 AM
L-vee L-vee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default 4 mix cards \"Digi hardware not found\" in os X!!

hey,

having trouble with the standalone coreaudio driver 6.1.1. Digi provided on this website. Looks like the software can't see my cards or my interface ( a 882/20). When I launch the coreaudio setup program provided with the driver, though, it shows a list with tdm compatible interfaces!! After I select my 882/20 in the list, the program closes right after the message "no digidesign hardware could be found". No other program is running. So I get no sound.

The cable connecting my interface is attached on the upper mix core. It seems that the problem comes from the fact I have TWO mix cores and TWO mix farms in my computer, so the software is "conflicting". My cards work properly in mac OS 9.2.2 with DAE5.1.1 and logic or protools, anyways.

Here's my setup:

G4 QS 2X1Ghz with Superdrive
1gb of Ram
mac os 10.2.6 (on a separate hd)
4 mix cards
(order from top to bottom mix core-mix core-mix farm-mix farm)
882/20 interface

Please Digi, can you help me? I wish I could work in mac os X just for the AU compatibility in logic, until I get my protools 6 upgrade I ordered last month.
Or anyone, any help is welcome.

Thanks in advance.
Laurent


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2003, 09:17 PM
L-vee L-vee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: 4 mix cards \"Digi hardware not found\" in os X!!

and thanks for everyone at Digi for not responding... the problem still occurs, and my cards work just great in OS9, I just want my interface to work in OS X, so pleaaaaase respond.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2003, 04:04 AM
L-vee L-vee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: 4 mix cards \"Digi hardware not found\" in os X!!

wow, very nice tech support. Reminds me of my job as tech support for a very big software/hardware company. If something like this hapenned, I would have been fired for sure!! No response in a week time, and of course, no waste of time for a guy who spent more than 100k Euros in digidesign material and plugins. I'm wondering where respect has died.

This time I'm pissed.



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2003, 04:25 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 949
Default Re: 4 mix cards \"Digi hardware not found\" in os X!!

Sorry you are having problems but this is a users helping users forum, not a direct line to digi tech support. If you really want help you should call or email them directly.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2003, 05:25 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: 4 mix cards \"Digi hardware not found\" in os X!!

I agree with Will 100% that the presence of Digi's tech support guys is a courtesy, not a right.

But in the spirit of users helping users, I have a suggestion to make to you if you're interested. If you insist that Digi needs to help here then disregard this. But here goes...

Try taking out one of the mix core cards and breaking down to a mix3 to see if that fixes the problem. I wouldn't expect that to be the issue, but since you think it might, that would be an easy thing to try.

I hope you get this issue resolved. Good luck.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 rack hardware not found daigos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-16-2007 05:05 PM
Hardware not found?? digi 001 with PT 6.9..help!! squizo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-07-2006 12:23 PM
Digi 001 hardware not found on xp sp2 6.7 seeclouds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-20-2005 06:55 PM
Digi test, found no hardware ! Kurtstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 12:15 AM
Digi 001 Hardware Intermittently Found BASSKLEFF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-26-2004 11:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com