Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2001, 07:17 PM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Can use L1 to dither to 16-bit WITHIN a 24-bit session?

I have imported my final stereo mix into a new PT session. I am now ready to use Waves S1 and L1 (16-bit, Type 1, Ultra) to create the final audio file for burning a CD. I drug the file into a track and have inserted S1 and L1. My intent is to record to a 2nd audio track, then use the new audio file to burn a CD.

However, I suddenly realized that the session is a 24-bit session (which I believe it has to be, since the imported track is 24-bits). Can I create the 16-bit track within this session? Or will I be forced to BTD to create it? I was trying to avoid BTD, but maybe I have no choice.

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2001, 07:20 PM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Re: Can use L1 to dither to 16-bit WITHIN a 24-bit session?

Oh, one more question:
Do I uncheck the AudioSuite dither in Preferences, since I want to use L1 instead? Or is there some reason to keep this checked?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2001, 06:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Can use L1 to dither to 16-bit WITHIN a 24-bit session?

el,
-The best option in your case is to proceed with a Bounce To Disk (16 bit, 44.1kHz, Interleaved, AIFF or SDII) with S1/L1 instantiated on a Stereo Master Fader (set to 16 bit).

-You need not concern yourself with the Dither Setting in the Preference menu. This option only affects Audio Suite plug-in processing.

-When the "Use Default Dither" is not selected, then a standard dither is used.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2001, 09:22 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Can use L1 to dither to 16-bit WITHIN a 24-bit session?

"instantiated"

Im feeling stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2001, 03:31 PM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Re: Can use L1 to dither to 16-bit WITHIN a 24-bit session?

Chompers.
That's OK. I knew you meant "insubstantiated". [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Wait until you get old enough to be walking on the stairs...... and then stop to remember which way you were going. And then say to your wife "Oh yea, I knew that". Life's a kick.
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audiosuite Dither in a 24 bit session Ken P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-14-2005 07:54 AM
Dither on Fades in a 24-bit Session? rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-05-2005 07:00 AM
Help - When to add dither to 96K session Mark Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-10-2004 06:24 PM
Best way to dither an entire 24/96 session to 48k spong Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-25-2002 05:36 PM
Audiosuite-16 bit Dither in a 24 bit session Rob Macomber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 12-29-2001 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com