Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2015, 11:10 AM
kwash703 kwash703 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Here is a screenshot running 46 plugins! This is with a Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) 16 GB Ram 640GB HD. I was getting the about the same CPU numbers (56%) with my old iMac (2011 iMac 27'' I ran everything through it.)
- 2.7 Quad Core
- 24 GB Ram
- 1TB Hardrive

Did I miss something here? I just transferred all sessions onto this machine hoping for more power and being able to use way MORE plugins. I don't run off of any external drives or ssd's at the moment.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-01-01 at 1.48.28 PM.jpg (93.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:17 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwash703 View Post
Here is a screenshot running 46 plugins! This is with a Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) 16 GB Ram 640GB HD. I was getting the about the same CPU numbers (56%) with my old iMac (2011 iMac 27'' I ran everything through it.)
- 2.7 Quad Core
- 24 GB Ram
- 1TB Hardrive

Did I miss something here? I just transferred all sessions onto this machine hoping for more power and being able to use way MORE plugins. I don't run off of any external drives or ssd's at the moment.
Need more info. What OS version, what kind of hard drive, sound card, etc. and can you submit a larger picture so we can see what plugins your running? we need as much info about your system as you can give. Help us help you!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:32 PM
kwash703 kwash703 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
Need more info. What OS version, what kind of hard drive, sound card, etc. and can you submit a larger picture so we can see what plugins your running? we need as much info about your system as you can give. Help us help you!
Screen Shot 2015-01-01 at 1.48.28 PM.jpg

I Time Machined my iMac over to my Mac Pro

OS : 10.8.5

Pro Tools 10.3.9

Machine: 2009 Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) 16 GB Ram

Avid Duet USB

Plugins ( Auto Tune EFX , DMG Equillibrium , Wave RCOMP / DeEsser/ H-Delay / C6 / L2 /S1 Imager / Ozone 5 / Slate Digital / UAD 1176)

640 HD drive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:36 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwash703 View Post
Attachment 3313

I Time Machined my iMac over to my Mac Pro
probably shouldn't have done that. There could be video drivers missing (etc) that the new machine needs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:39 PM
kwash703 kwash703 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
probably shouldn't have done that. There could be video drivers missing (etc) that the new machine needs.
Would I need to update it to 10.9 or higher? I'm not getting whats in the picture below

PT usage 6core _ 12 threads.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:40 PM
kwash703 kwash703 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
probably shouldn't have done that. There could be video drivers missing (etc) that the new machine needs.
Im only getting

CPU (Native)
CPU (Clip)
Disk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

I thought the 12 core model was only the 2012 only?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:55 PM
kwash703 kwash703 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I thought the 12 core model was only the 2012 only?
my 2009 is upgraded. Geekbenched at like 23000+. Am I doing something wrong here?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2015, 05:45 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwash703 View Post
my 2009 is upgraded. Geekbenched at like 23000+. Am I doing something wrong here?
There can be a lot of factors that can influence your performance.

1: Alway do a clean (format drive) install of the OS when you upgrading to a newer OS like from Mountain Lion to Mavericks, or a new Machine and reinstall all software. If your just doing a next point Pro Tools Version upgrade like from 10.3.8 to 10.3.9, all you should have to do is reinstall Pro Tools.

2. Do all the Avid pro Tools Optimizations.

3: I'm not to familiar with the USB sound card you have but the USB's thru-put is the weakest link in your setup.

4. Your UAD can make things hard for you if you have not sought out how to optimize it. The latency can kill your system and run up the CPU usage.

5. OSX 10.8.5 was very stable for me on PT 10 if you plan to stay there.

6. As far as the CPU (Native) CPU (Clip) Disk looking different, it will vary depending on the PT version or the hardware your are on or even your system settings in Pro Tools.

I'll stop right there. This is a good starting point for you but you shouldn't have any problems having a stable and efficient system with the Computer you have but in-order to get better performance out of it you've got to do your homework.

Question? The 640 HD drive is this one of those Hybrid part SSD and Part Spindle Drive? Who is the manufacture?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2015, 06:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwash703 View Post
my 2009 is upgraded. Geekbenched at like 23000+. Am I doing something wrong here?

Oh no just checking - b/c I didn't think Apple had a 12 core model in 2009


Cording to what the previous poster said as well I would start a new session and import that data into it that could significantly influence your session
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Usage at 100 percent? pisound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 03-24-2010 08:30 AM
More fustration!! Error 5000 while verifying authorization carpmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2009 09:21 AM
7.4.2 Mac Pro 8 core - high cpu usage BobStrenger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 08-01-2008 01:20 PM
Plug-in FUSTRATION - help! c1jv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-30-2006 07:11 PM
ADAT-Optical fustration Tohar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-12-2001 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com