Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2014, 02:50 PM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default Pro tools stops responding an slow

Pro Tools is slow and stops responding on a blank session

With error Pro Tools can not initialize Saffire

Saffire pro Dsp 24
Pro Tools version 11.2
Fresh install of windows 8.1
Only video and audio drivers installed
System has 0 hacked software



Computer
Model : ASUS All Series ASUS MB
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS Z87-K
Serial Number : 1308144********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1103 01/02/2014
Intel vPro : 9.00.02.1345
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 3.8GHz, 3.8GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1150

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Haswell) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 16GB DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : PNY 8GBH2X04E99924-15- 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-27 5-37-12-6)
Memory Module : PNY 8GBH2X04E99924-15- 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-27 5-37-12-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI VE248
(1920x1080, 24.0")
Monitor/Panel : ACI VE248
(1920x1080, 24.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.45GHz, 384kB L2, 768MB 3.61GHz 192-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.45GHz, 384kB L2, 768MB 3.61GHz 192-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (336SP 7C 1.45GHz, 384kB L2, 768MB 3.61GHz 192-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (336SP 7C 1.45GHz, 384kB L2, 768MB 3.61GHz 192-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (336SP 7C 1.45GHz, 384kB L2, 768MB 3.61GHz 192-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3750640AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 16MB Cache) : 699GB (C:)
WDC WD1003FZEX-00MK2A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 350MB (NTFS)
AUDIO (D:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1003FZEX-00MK2A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 698GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3750640AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 16MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS Lynx Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C8-03
Audio Device : MSI GF104 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0012
Audio Codec : nVidia 0012
Audio Codec : nVidia 0012
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS Lynx Point 6-Port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Lynx Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Avlab Technology XIO2200(A) IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : ASUS USB-AC56 802.11ac Wireless USB Adapter (AES-CCMP, 475Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8.1 Professional 6.03.9600
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2014, 03:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,236
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

First question is have you disabled the floppy in the Windows device manager and/or BIOS? Yes even if your PC does not have a floppy. This is a Pro Tools 11 bug well discussed on DUC in older threads.

If that is not it, what is the verbatim text of the error message?

Thanks for the Sandra report, Socket 1150 motherboards can be problematic for Pro Tools. Besides that nothing else jumps out at me from the Sandra report. Good that you are using a TI Firewire chipset, memory channels match, disks look good, NVIDIA GPU, etc.

Make sure the system is fully optimized, power management, USB power management, WiFi, etc. all disabled. Do every last optimization while debugging. Start at the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link above on ths page. Also trash prefs and database etc. as described here under standard troubleshooting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2014, 03:50 PM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

Pro Tools could not initialize the saffire. Please
make sure that the device is configured
correctly

Is the exact text

beyond that it will just stop responding

As far as floppy drive I do not see an option inside the device manager
I did all the optimizations before I posted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2014, 03:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,236
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=353174
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2014, 11:48 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

You disable the floppy controller in BIOS, not device manager. On an ASUS motherboard, hold down "delete" when you boot to get into BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2014, 12:29 AM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
You disable the floppy controller in BIOS, not device manager. On an ASUS motherboard, hold down "delete" when you boot to get into BIOS.

There isn't any floppy drive setting in this UEFI bios for ASUS Z87-K

Where do I go from here? I am completely shut down!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2014, 09:07 AM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

A few other things I have tried and a few tears

I got the playback counter to finally move in a blank session only.
As soon as I add a track of audio, I get the Pro Tools could not initialize Saffire error.

I also created a new session and tried to import my song into it and it will not play wit 0 plugins loaded.

I was able to edit files and bounce a bass track out of melodyne, with import into session checked, with only 9 tracks of audio in session, I got I have exceeded the maximum number of audio tracks allowed. 1 or more tracks of audio will not play warning. Followed by AEE Error -6009.

The system would hang every action I made. I would have to wait sometimes 3minutes before pro tools would respond.

On both Mac and PC I have not been able to get a stable pro tools 11
On my Mac it just freezes constantly. So I thought PC would be different but its worse.

Just to think of the thousands of dollars I spent getting to this point and have nothing I can use is disheartening to say the least. Do I have to roll back to pro tools 10 and windows 7 to get results? Can anyone else give me any tips on how to get my rig up and running? ~Thank you~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2014, 10:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,236
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmenchen View Post
There isn't any floppy drive setting in this UEFI bios for ASUS Z87-K

Where do I go from here? I am completely shut down!
You are fine, don't worry about it. Disabling the device or uninstalling the driver in the device manager is just as effective--either way prevents application software thinking there is a floppy dive there to talk to. But the floppy is not your problem here, so lets move on....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2014, 11:16 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,631
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

Have you tried launching Pro Tools with Run As Admin? Does that help any?

Right Click the PT icon and choose Run As Admin

Have you done some/all of the suggested optimizations?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...dows+8&x=0&y=0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2014, 11:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,236
Default Re: Pro tools stops responding an slow

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmenchen View Post
A few other things I have tried and a few tears

I got the playback counter to finally move in a blank session only.
As soon as I add a track of audio, I get the Pro Tools could not initialize Saffire error.

I also created a new session and tried to import my song into it and it will not play wit 0 plugins loaded.

I was able to edit files and bounce a bass track out of melodyne, with import into session checked, with only 9 tracks of audio in session, I got I have exceeded the maximum number of audio tracks allowed. 1 or more tracks of audio will not play warning. Followed by AEE Error -6009.

The system would hang every action I made. I would have to wait sometimes 3minutes before pro tools would respond.

On both Mac and PC I have not been able to get a stable pro tools 11
On my Mac it just freezes constantly. So I thought PC would be different but its worse.

Just to think of the thousands of dollars I spent getting to this point and have nothing I can use is disheartening to say the least. Do I have to roll back to pro tools 10 and windows 7 to get results? Can anyone else give me any tips on how to get my rig up and running? ~Thank you~
So now you are having different problems? What did you do to solve the first problem not being able to initialize the Saffire? Was that just making sure it was not the system sound
player? Did you try all the things in that thread I posted?

What system are you getting the 6009 error on? Or both of them. We don't have details of your Mac, so lets just debug on your Windows system.

The next things I would do are

Double check that your session and all media assets in them are actually on your WDC black audio/session drive (use the project viewer in Pro Tools to conform where the media assets are for that session) and not on the boot/system drive.

Where are samples for any VIs installed? (they should be in the boot/system C: drive).

What session sample rate are you running at?

Do the standard basic troubleshooting steps of trashing prefs and databases, see instructions under the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link above on this page. Also do this a few times while you try other debugging thigns.

What third party plugins have you got installed on the system? Are they up to date/compatible with Pro Tools 11 and your OS versions?

Even if they are up to date, always suspect plugins. And they can cause problems even if only loaded, not actually instantiated/used in a session. So remove all third party plugins from the AAX plugin folders, just drag all plugin files to any folder elsewhere and restart Pro Tools and the system default plugins will automatically be put back. Then you can start experimenting by dragging back the third party plugins in batches and seeign when the system has problems. If it does then keep adding or removing plugins until you fild the culprit(s). And if you were instantiating/using some third party plugins in your sessions then suspect those first, but any plugin could be causing this grief.

Plugin folder locations: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...older-location

And I don't use Melodyne, but I recall were some known problems with Pro Tools 11 at one time, I hope they were all resolved.

And I'll keep saying it, double check all optimizations are made, especially things like power management and USB power management. And the run as admin that brian mentioned.. that will go away if you unisntall and reisntall Pro Tools. and follow the intuitions carefully, that does not mean you are just logged into an account with admin privileges.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Not Responding - Slow Launch macdonaldr93 macOS 12 03-14-2014 04:45 AM
pro tools slow clicking on buttons or not responding 11.1.2 10.9.1 Premo macOS 2 02-17-2014 08:43 PM
eleven rack stops responding alexruimy Eleven Rack 6 06-01-2011 08:25 AM
Command 8 stops responding (temporarily) ingriffiths ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-06-2008 12:38 PM
PT 4 stops responding when recroding Doppelganger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-27-2004 12:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com