Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2014, 05:51 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default I must be able to hear-----

What I previously recorded in order to overdub!
I have posted previously about this problem and thus far, no useful help!
Focusrite 2i4. When attempting to punch in,(overwrite) a section of a previously recorded track, there is no way to hear the previously recorded material. Input only monitoring/Auto input monitoring has no effect since, in order to avoid a delayed echo on the track while recording, one is asked by the Focusrite instructions to turn the input fader of the track one is attempting to correct, all the way down! I know I'm missing something here but this doesn't seem logical to me. What can I do to overcome this problem? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2014, 05:43 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

I'm replying to my own post here as it seems no one wants to take this one on! Is it that dumb a question? Surely I'm not the only one using a Focusrite 2i4 I/O that has this problem. Being able to hear previously recorded material when attempting to overwrite it is, and always has been, a necessary and essential function of multi track recording. Is it possible that changing the playback on the 2i4 from outputs 1 & 2 to 3 & 4 would solve this problem? Before anyone goes there, I have yet to be able to hear playback with the 2i4 outs set to 3 & 4! Come on! Anyone!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2014, 07:19 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

Terry,

You have 3 options:

1. RTAS Mixcontrol insert in PT's - but your buffer size must be set as low as possible to avoid input latency.

2. Get really fast at F-12 and Shift - M when punching in - This way you begin recording, then Mute the track right as you punch in.

3. This is the one I use, there's a free pluggin called 'MuteTone' - This is a great pluggin that is the workaround to the fact that Input Monitoring off is not available to PT10 Native users.

This is a common complaint by users of standard Pro Tools. If you want the ability to have input monitoring you need Pro Tools HD, or using any other DAW on the market.

Here's the link to MuteTone:

http://www.tritonedigital.com/index....hk=1&Itemid=20
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2014, 09:55 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

No need for lightning-speed muting. It is possible to set different fader levels to tracks that are recording. The fader just needs to be pulled down once, and then it will stay there until you move it - and will not affect levels for playback.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2014, 05:44 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

mesaone. I don't follow what your saying! Are you telling me that when I put the track in record and pull the fader all the way down the first time,(2i4 instructions to avoid echo), then I can raise it back up to hear the previously recorded material while I'm overdubbing without experiencing the echo problem? Something tells me that this won't work but I'll certainly try it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2014, 05:53 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

dr_daw. Thanks for your response and suggestions but, My version of PT's 9 has both input and playback monitor selection. It's under the OPTIONS tab. I don't think I've ever seen an RTAS mix control insert, at least in my PT's 9 but I'll look again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2014, 09:45 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

Terry, there's a preference that allows faders to have a different level when in record. The fader will have two states, record and non-record. It will toggle between those states when you record-arm the track. This will, in effect, allow you to have a track cut completely (or just at a lower level) whenever it is armed.

Search the prefetences for "link record and playback faders". I think it's in the Mixing tab.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2014, 02:25 PM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

mesaone. Yes I an aware of this preference setting and I use it as a matter of coarse. However, when I set a track to record, I still have to pull the fader down to avoid echo as per Focusrite 2i4 instructions while recording. When I've finished the current record pass and deselect record on that track, the fader goes back to wherever I had set it. I still don't hear what ever was previously recorded on the track when I attempt to overdub. I'm beginning to think there's no fix for this problem! Whatever happened to the young lady from Focusrite? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2014, 09:10 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

Hey Terry,

I'm not super familiar with PT's 9, so I'm not sure what you're referring to. Non the less, the RTAS mix control is an added download available from the driver page. You can load it up and blend playback and input. This works in conjunction with your MixControl software. When you're tracking do you have your faders up in the MixControl? If you set your buffer small enough, you should be able to monitor through PT's with a slight latency. From there be able to use the workflow that mesa is talking about.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2014, 05:54 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I must be able to hear-----

dr_daw. For starters I am on PT's 9.0.6, My I/O is the Focusrite 2i4 which has the 0 latency control whereby you can select record or playback monitoring by adjusting a knob. The half way mark works best for me with negligible, if any latency. That said, I'm not sure what you mean by RTAS mix control. I don't think I have that. Only a Mix window and an Edit window. By your explanation, it accomplishes the same thing as the 2i4 latency adjustment that I previously described. While tracking I have to pull the track fader for the selected track all the way down or I get unwanted echo! This appears to be a Focusrite issue,(?). Once again, my problem is not being able to monitor a previously recorded track while attempting to overwrite, (I.E.), overdub new material on that track. Yes, I could create a new track, re record the part and copy/paste it over the original track but to me that is going around one's ass to get to one's elbow which is a ridiculous work around for what seems to be a simple programing problem. Come on Focusrite and Pro Tools! Some one needs to step up to the plate and take responsibility!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others Durstlaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-03-2016 08:54 AM
I can't HEAR anything!! thelastchild General Discussion 5 03-03-2010 10:38 AM
Can i let u hear som'n??? Keybeeetsss Virtual Instruments 0 08-08-2008 02:17 PM
OT: Hear Technologies Hear Back Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-16-2004 05:58 PM
Let me hear your digi 001,Post your music that you record hear optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2003 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com