Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2014, 05:22 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Can The Focusrite 2i4....

be used as an interface for a hard disk recorder like the Alesis 24/8?
I used to use the 24/8 with my Mackie 24/8 mixing console before moving to Pro Tools. I love the sound of the 2i4's preamps and I'd like to keep that when using the afore mentioned equipment. I know that the usb from the pc would still be needed to power the 2i4 but then how would I hook up the 2i4 to the Mackie board and ultimately process signal to the Alesis 24/8? Just curious if this is possible. I appreciate any input here. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2014, 08:02 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Can The Focusrite 2i4....

It looks like you can perhaps do that by turning the Direct Monitor knob all the way to the left, so that whatever's plugged into the 2i4 will be bypassing its converters and going straight to the line outs, which could then be hooked up to the Alesis (but it still might be affected by the volume control).

But the question is, why would you want to record into a hard disk recorder when you can simply record into Protools, which is so much more versatile?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2014, 02:42 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Can The Focusrite 2i4....

Hi Terry Wetzel,

When searching "Alesis 24/8" I am not finding the exact unit you are referring to. Can you provide the exact model name/info so I can help you further?

You can use just the Pre Amps, as nst7 suggested, by setting Direct Monitor all the way on and to Stereo, then turning up the Monitor Knob all the way to provide full Line Output, however this may not be the ideal set up.

Please let me know your goals so I can try and assist you better.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2014, 05:39 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Can The Focusrite 2i4....

Thanks nst7 for the how to response to my question. To answer yours, yes, Pro Tools is more versatile but also much more complicated and a lot of times downright aggravating!
I'm not a youngster and as I grow older less hassle and more simplicity soothes my nerves.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2014, 05:44 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Can The Focusrite 2i4....

Thanks Katherine. The Alesis unit I refer to is a 24 track, hard disk recorder with hot swappable drives and is used basically like a multi track tape machine. 24/8 is the nomenclature that Alesis refers to,(to the best of my recollection).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2014, 11:38 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Can The Focusrite 2i4....

If your goal is to use the 2i4 just as a set of two external mic pres you can do it but the 2i4 will likely not pass audio unless it is getting a USB driver connection to your computer, ie the green USB light is on. So you would not be able to do this with just a AC power adapter, but would need a full computer connection.

You may find a better unit for this application is the 6i6, where you can set the unit up in MixControl to route signal directly to your outputs and do this in Standalone Mode, without any computer connection.

However if your computer is always available you can certainly get the job done with the 2i4.

Please let me know if I can help you further.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:54 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Can The Focusrite 2i4....

Thanks for the info Katherine. Sorry for the late response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac & focusrite 2i2 afeena macOS 1 04-23-2014 01:41 PM
Focusrite Pro 40 help Please? acmost Third Party Interfaces 8 02-23-2014 07:04 AM
Focusrite ISA-428 Mk 1 albee1952 Buy & Sell 5 01-02-2014 03:19 PM
focusrite ISA 428 RingoFire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-12-2004 07:42 PM
Focusrite D2 and D3 bug Tweachzone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com