Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2014, 05:40 PM
Gabriel Sullivan Gabriel Sullivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: 9241 N Rancho Verde
Posts: 1
Default Digi002 and Focusrite 18i20 not getting ADAT signal

I am running Pro Tools 11 with a Digi 002 and a Focusrite 18i20 connected to the 002 by optical . .. I see good levels coming into all 8 of the focusrite channels but I can not get any levels on the 8 ADAT inputs in Pro Tools. I tried adjusting the 002 Hardware settings but still nothing . .. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2014, 01:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Digi002 and Focusrite 18i20 not getting ADAT signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel Sullivan View Post
I am running Pro Tools 11 with a Digi 002 and a Focusrite 18i20 connected to the 002 by optical . .. I see good levels coming into all 8 of the focusrite channels but I can not get any levels on the 8 ADAT inputs in Pro Tools. I tried adjusting the 002 Hardware settings but still nothing . .. Help?
Hi,

In the hardware settings have you set the digital to optical adat? And on the inputs selection box you set inputs say 9-16 to receive optical adat?

The session is 44.1 or 48k?

The Focusrite is set to receive external clock.

Digital connections to and from the Focusrite


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2014, 10:38 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Digi002 and Focusrite 18i20 not getting ADAT signal

Hi Gabriel Sullivan,

Have you set up the 18i20 for Standalone mode properly?

You have to tell it to route it's Analog Inputs to the ADAT Outputs.

Please see the guide here:
http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/h...tandalone-mode

Best regards.

Kat
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite 18i20 Disconnecting with Pro Tools 11 SuperDave71 Third Party Interfaces 4 06-20-2014 06:43 AM
Focusrite 18i20 won't power on. Woodybear Third Party Interfaces 3 04-03-2014 04:19 PM
Focusrite 18i20 won't detect when switching on Kollen.col Third Party Interfaces 11 03-26-2014 02:04 PM
Focusrite 18i20 MEWCO Third Party Interfaces 17 03-03-2014 09:37 PM
Pro Tools 10 disconnects my Focusrite 18I20 Peter Warren Pro Tools 10 0 12-13-2013 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com