Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2014, 11:08 PM
Jay-Cee Jay-Cee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Default Recorded Sound Issue

Hi all.

Can anyone tell me why the recorded sound Iím getting is not the same the monitored sound when doing the recording. The monitored sound is great. The recorded sound is second rate by comparison.

To begin with, Iím trying to record some rhythm guitar parts. Iíve got a í78 25/50 Les Paul, running it through a í89 Marshall Custom into a 2x12 cab, which is in an isolation cabinet, and itís miced up with a Sennheiser e609 10.5Ē from cone just inside the edge diaphragm.

Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20.
Head phones: AKG K271 Mk II.
DAW: Protools 11.1.3.
Computer: ASUS G73J Laptop (i7 Processor, 8GB (2GB x4) DDR3 1066 SODIMM SDRAM).
OS: Windows 7, 64 bit.

To keep things simple Iím running the signal directly into Line 1 of the interface, through Scarlett Mix Control and then into Protools. The level is just dipping into the yellow. The monitored sound is big and fat and rich, just as youíd expect from Les Paul and a Marshall. Thereís little leakage from the iso cab, certainly not enough to hear it through the phones. Iím using the iso cab so as to avoid the complexities of capturing a room sound and difficulty of monitoring the signal with all that speaker volume.

So, what am I doing wrong? Iíve herd other peoples home studio recordings of rock guitar and they are of a high quality and an accurate rendering of guitar and amp. Iíve tried to purchase the right gear, Iíve checked all the vids, but Iím at a dead end.

Any thoughts?

Cheers,
JC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2014, 12:11 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Are you Record and Playback faders linked or unlinked?
Do you have any plug-ins active on the track your recording to?

And welcome to the forum, please review the Help Us Help You link at the top of the page
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2014, 01:11 AM
Jay-Cee Jay-Cee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Hi Craig.

Thanks for the prompt reply and welcome.

I have three default plugins on the track: AIR Kill EQ; D3 Comp/Limiter; EQ3 7-Band EQ.

All are bypassed when recording so their subtle effects are not herd.
None improve the play back/recorded quality of the track enough to solve the problem.

Record and Playback faders are linked in the preferences.

Cheers,
JC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2014, 01:47 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 348
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

There's been talk about this, and is not unique to ProTools, but seems to be common to all systems that record and play back linear PCM...

Do a google for the phrase 'Playback Disappointment' and you'll find some of that stuff...

Certainly drives me crazy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2014, 05:44 PM
Jay-Cee Jay-Cee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Ta for the input regarding linear PCM. The only discussion I can find seems to be in relation to the play back of WAV files. And yes, I've noticed that, too. However, the recorded sound I'm talking about is from the native 'working file' format, not the bounced content to WAV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2014, 11:33 PM
Jay-Cee Jay-Cee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Okay, I see that WAV is the working file format, not just the format I'm bouncing to. If this an inherent problem with WAV, is this a hopeless cause?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2014, 12:29 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

I've used .wav files for years (got off SD2s ASAP) and not had a problem as your describing with them
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2014, 10:06 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Hi Jay-Cee,

When monitoring you are hearing the audio directly through the Interface.

When recording the audio also passes through the driver.

So it is possible there is some issue here that we need to look deeper into.

Can you please open a case with our Tech Team directly? Provide me the Case Number and I will see to it personally.

We are happy to help.

http://focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Best regards
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2014, 05:02 PM
Jay-Cee Jay-Cee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Hi.

Yes, when monitoring, I'm hearing the audio directly through the Interface.

I'll start a case number.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2014, 05:57 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Recorded Sound Issue

Can you please keep us posted on the outcome of this, it may be very interesting.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossgrade from mpowered to pro tools 9 - Recorded songs playback issue Mike1005 Windows 1 12-07-2012 01:09 PM
Sound Changes When Recorded ChronoCross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-24-2011 09:08 PM
11R LE no sound from song recorded in M-P Credo Dei Eleven Rack 3 11-26-2010 04:29 AM
No sound on recorded playback. tfee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-16-2008 04:08 PM
PT LE recorded song on Sound on Sound magazine art yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2006 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com