Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2014, 09:24 AM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

I built a new windows 8 x64 I7 Pro tools Hd computer. It's a PT HD4 with Texas instrument FW PCIe card. I wanted my computer sounds thru my monitor system. I bought a used Focusrite Saffire LE. Using spdif in/out between my digidesign hardware, connected my monitors on my monitor out "saffire".

It crashing my Pro tools after a second or two. "Overloading CPU. Check for compatible diskdrives etc and error message -6031.

Uninstall and disconnect my Saffire, everything works great. Tried with Legacy fw drivers. Same. Chrashing

I don't have friends who I can borrow a spdif soundcard and test compabillity with pro tools. Anyone have knowledge about this?
Should I go with USB instead or a newer FW card?

BTW it doesn't matter if I disconnect spdif cables, it's still crashing PT.


Hope someone understand me and can help.
Cheers
Johan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2014, 10:03 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

This would make me believe it may be a Firewire conflict
http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/i...rewire-adapter
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2014, 10:23 AM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

I bought the best recommended FW card.
SIIG NN-E20012-S2 2-port FireWire PCIe Adapter - 2 x 6-pin IEEE 1394a FireWire400.

And I tried win 7 x 64, installed win 8 x64 instead, tried legacy fw drivers, nothing helps. Pro tools crashing/hangs.....
My saffire works perfect standalone, not together with pro tools, tried spdif/in out together with digidesign hardware, using line in/out instead of spdif, still crashing pro tools. Always same, pro tools hangs and error -6031.

Regards
Johan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2014, 10:33 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

I don't know, Foucusrite support may have an idea
feels like a class of drivers to me
a cheap sound card with SPDIF I/O would have been my first attemp
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2014, 11:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Seems like an expensive way to get audio out of the PC I use a Presonus Central station monitor/source switcher and feed the PC's own optical SPDIF out to the optical SPDIF input of the CS(push 1 button to hear all non-PT audio). Works like a charm, and I can still use the RCA SPDIF from PT if I want
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2014, 12:07 PM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Craig, I don't think focusrite gives support on outdated equipments. And albee, I do have spdif on my motherboard, but then I would need an spdif bracket, maybe it could work. But this Saffire was used and not to expensive, but as I cant use it as it is, maybe it was to expensive anyhow. But I didn't buy the FW card just for that reason. FW is great to have on a music workstation. I needed a monitor-controller as my avid C24 is broken. Gonna fix that console one day though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2014, 03:50 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Hi dmjm,

We do definitely support our discontinued products, such as the original Saffires.

On an issue like this we would want to gather a lot more information about your computer.

Please feel free to call us or email us directly.

Email: http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Phone Focusrite Novation Inc: http://us.focusrite.com/stores/distr...20of%20America

Please contact us so we can assist you.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2014, 08:46 AM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
Hi dmjm,

We do definitely support our discontinued products, such as the original Saffires.

On an issue like this we would want to gather a lot more information about your computer.

Please feel free to call us or email us directly.

Email: http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Phone Focusrite Novation Inc: http://us.focusrite.com/stores/distr...20of%20America

Please contact us so we can assist you.

Best regards.
Hi Kat, Iam impressed you still support Saffire LE.
I have other focusrite FW devices to. I have a Liquidmix 32 I can test to rule out any FW/driver issues.
I can post my result along with full computer spec.
Thank you again Kat for reading the forums and trying to help.
Cheers
Johan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2014, 07:49 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
Hi dmjm,

We do definitely support our discontinued products, such as the original Saffires.

On an issue like this we would want to gather a lot more information about your computer.

Please feel free to call us or email us directly.

Email: http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Phone Focusrite Novation Inc: http://us.focusrite.com/stores/distr...20of%20America


Please contact us so we can assist you.

Best regards.
Much respect for your company monitoring various boards and assuring current and future customers that you are there for them regardless. Much could be learned from your company's leadership! KUDOS!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2014, 12:27 PM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

I have tested my liquidmix 32, and pro tools hd crashing after a few seconds with same error code, so it doesn't matter if it's a sound card or my liquidmix 32. I bought the recommended "expensive" FW card and I cant use firewire

This is an Avid "pro tools" issue. My Saffire LE worked perfect standalone.
I used def fw drivers and legacy FW drivers, same result.

Thanks Focusrite "Kat" but this seams to be an Avid issue.
Just as well by a USB soundcard and sell all my FW devices......
Cheers
Johan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF? dr_daw Third Party Interfaces 5 10-14-2014 08:17 PM
PT 10 & Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 & tc elec. M-One XL SPDIF Problem mistamarc macOS 1 04-09-2014 06:31 AM
Using Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 with Protools 10.3.5 aussie45 macOS 6 06-25-2013 05:42 PM
Protools 10 with Saffire Pro 40 navneethbalachanderan Windows 3 12-29-2011 07:40 PM
Please Help Me...Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE Shocktone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2011 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com