Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2014, 01:04 PM
groundswell studios groundswell studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 2
Default Trouble with external sync digi002 to octopre via adat

I am having trouble syncing my external clock contained in my focusrite octopre preamp. I am trying to use this preamp via an adat connection. When I go to the protools menu setup/ hardware no window appears to let me change the clock settings. This is only the case with the hardware drop down menu as playback engine, disk allocation etc... open thier own windows when selected. Please let me know how I can sync my focusrite octopre with the digi002 I am using. I do realize that digi002 is not a support product, but it is working for recording channels 1-8 and I have the i/o setup properly to work with adat. Thanks,
Groundswell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2014, 11:09 AM
groundswell studios groundswell studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Trouble with external sync digi002 to octopre via adat

More info in regards to syncing octopre to digi002 using protools 11. I also bought a new adat cable to make sure that my connection is solid. Anyone have any ideas why my hardware window won't open under setup menu? Is there another way to change clock settings in protools? I am at a loss and need to get this figured out before my session arrives this afternoon. Help is much appreciated!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2014, 11:15 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Trouble with external sync digi002 to octopre via adat

Hi groundswell studios,

This should be located in Pro Tools > Setup > Hardware. If that menu is not working you may want to go back to Pro Tools 10. If you own 11 you own 10 as well, so that may have the menu you need.

I am not an expert on the 002 but want to be able to help with the Octopre if possible.

Is it the Octopre MkII or MkII Dynamic?

If it is the Octopre MkII you can try leaving the 002 on Internal and sending Word Clock to the Octopre over 75ohm BNC.

If you have the Octopre MkII Dynamic you can use Word Clock or return ADAT cable from the 002 ADAT Out to the MkII Dynamic's ADAT In.

Please let me know if I can help you further.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2014, 01:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Trouble with external sync digi002 to octopre via adat

The 002 has no wordclock ports, so that is not an option. I never had an issue clocking my 002 to Optical. Some things to check;
make sure Optical=ADAT
make sure the Octopre is set for the same sample rate as your session
to slave the Octopre, you must use a second lightpipe "cable" going to the Octopre lightpipe INPUT and set the Octopre to use external clock
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002/Focusrite Octopre tricyclerocks macOS 3 03-22-2012 05:52 PM
External ADAT Sync and 002R lwilliam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-16-2005 07:54 PM
ADAT Lightpipe External Sync Question Doug Farrar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-26-2004 06:01 AM
digi002 external digital sync prob BruceB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2003 06:34 AM
Fucusrite Octopre and Digi002 hiltonaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2003 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com