Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2010, 11:24 AM
justindbutler justindbutler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 15
Default Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

So I have one of the old school Mbox's and over the weekend had downloaded ProTools 8 as I'm taking the 101 class and need it to complete a final project I have due this week.

So I bought PT8 off the /edu section of digidesigns webstore. I made sure I selected the Pro Tools 8 for original Mbox and saved it to my desktop. I unzipped the file and started the installation process. It first asked me to connect my audio interface, which I did (I read in a sticky that it says not to do this and to continue installing anyways...I don't think I tried that or had the option to continue without it for that matter). But then it asked to insert a CD... which I don't have. Anyone know what's going on?

This is what I'm using:

Motherboard: ASUS--P6X58 Deluxe
CPU: i7 930
GPU: Raedon 5890
Audio Interface: Original Mbox
Operating System: Windows 7 - 64 bit

I google'd this a little bit last night and to my horror saw some thread (not on the DUC forum) about how you can't run ProTools on the windows 7 64 bit platform? Is that true?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2010, 03:46 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

an original Mbox won't work with Windows 7 64 bit
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2010, 08:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,486
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
an original Mbox won't work with Windows 7 64 bit
It certainly shouldn't, but it just might(I hear that 7.4 may work). Before you go buying anything else though, be aware that your computer may not be compatible anyway(no matter what OS you use). Posting a Sandra report couldn't hurt.

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2010, 07:10 AM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

I guess with original M-Box we are stuck in PTLE 8.0.1. Correct me if I'm wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2010, 07:13 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmusicpro View Post
I guess with original M-Box we are stuck in PTLE 8.0.1. Correct me if I'm wrong.
That is correct.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2010, 02:27 PM
justindbutler justindbutler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmusicpro View Post
I guess with original M-Box we are stuck in PTLE 8.0.1. Correct me if I'm wrong.
That is exactly what I'm going for.

I'm trying to run protools 8 with my original mbox. I do realize that at some point down the road (probably sooner than I'd like to admit) I'm going to need to get an Mbox 2.


But for now I'm trying to do a project and am wondering if there's anyway for me to get PTLE8 running on the components I have currently.. I don't necessarily need PT 8.0.3. I downlaoded PT 8.0.. I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2010, 07:15 AM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by justindbutler View Post
That is exactly what I'm going for.

I'm trying to run protools 8 with my original mbox. I do realize that at some point down the road (probably sooner than I'd like to admit) I'm going to need to get an Mbox 2.


But for now I'm trying to do a project and am wondering if there's anyway for me to get PTLE8 running on the components I have currently.. I don't necessarily need PT 8.0.3. I downlaoded PT 8.0.. I believe.
Well it seems that you need to go back to Windows XP if you want install original M-Box with PTLE 8.0.1. That's exactrly the way I have it and is perfect.

If you don't want to remove your current OS I suggest you configure a dual boot system, that way you can have WinXP and 7 in the same machine. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2010, 07:21 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by justindbutler View Post
That is exactly what I'm going for.

I'm trying to run protools 8 with my original mbox. I do realize that at some point down the road (probably sooner than I'd like to admit) I'm going to need to get an Mbox 2.


But for now I'm trying to do a project and am wondering if there's anyway for me to get PTLE8 running on the components I have currently.. I don't necessarily need PT 8.0.3. I downlaoded PT 8.0.. I believe.
PT8.0-8.0.1cs2 will never been qualified for Windows 7. You'll need to roll back your OS to get use out of the original MBox.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2010, 07:37 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by justindbutler View Post

But for now I'm trying to do a project and am wondering if there's anyway for me to get PTLE8 running on the components I have currently.. I don't necessarily need PT 8.0.3. I downlaoded PT 8.0.. I believe.
As said above, this should be fine with XP/32.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2010, 12:23 PM
justindbutler justindbutler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Problems Installing PT8 /w original Mbox

Sooo..

If I bought Win7 64 bit would I have to pay again for XP32? Would there be an optional download?

Or did I pay only for the rights of windows 7 64 bit exclusively..?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox (original) random pop and click problems jonnystrides 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-07-2010 02:50 PM
Original Mbox not installing on windows amac84 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-17-2010 10:08 AM
Mbox (original) LE 6.9.2 control problems bree5 MIDI 0 03-10-2007 04:16 PM
Original MBox output problems Brubacher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-09-2006 05:08 PM
problems installing mbox in xp Zen685 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-22-2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com