Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:57 AM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Happened to me again yesterday. I was copying a short vocal part from one playlist, and when I switched playlists, it happened. For me, it seems to be consistent with switching playlists. I had "smack" active on the track, and
auto tune and melodyne were also on the track, but inactive.

Digi - any luck yet with this problem? I'm zipping my log file and sending it.

thanks
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-23-2010, 07:54 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

and yet again it happened an hour ago. This time , all I did was open a session, walk away for a few minuets, then I pressed the space bar to play the song and it did this.

I'm going to try tonight to backup my audio drive, and re-format it.

When I search the DUC for these errors, it's mostly people using Windows.

I wonder why I'm getting these since I'm on a Mac?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-24-2010, 12:27 AM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Your Pro Tools Reference Guide has a list of unsupported characters. You should make sure that no drive, folder or file name contains any of those characters.

This error on Mac is also caused by incorrect drive format. I would recommend backing up your audio/video drives and erasing them using the Disk Utility, then copy the data back and test again.
Just to verify, the correct way to format a mac audio drive is:

Mac OS Extended (Journaled) , correct?

thanks
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-28-2010, 05:16 AM
yuras77 yuras77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

"Delete Pro Tools preferences" in "General Troubleshooting" has solved this error.
It's been 3 days after that and it works perfectly! Good luck to everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-28-2010, 11:19 AM
billscores billscores is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Add me to the list. I've experienced 10 - 12 of these over the last five days.

Error 9019 followed by error 9031. Happens randomly after hitting spacebar for playback. Must quit ProTools to resume.

Mac quad core 3.0 gHz, 10.5.8
ProTools HD 3 -- ver. 8.0.3cs2
all internal SATAs

Never saw this error before this week or before 8.0.3cs2. It's happened in three different sessions so far and getting very agitating.

I went as far as saving my current session and sample libraries (Stylus and Battery) to a new, freshly formatted drive.


It didn't help. I'm going to trash my preferences and see if that helps.

I love trashing my preferences... I now keep a sticky note on my monitor with a list of the 30 or so things I have to reset every time. It's so much fun, you guys should try it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-28-2010, 11:26 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,148
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Listen, I want to hear from someone who is getting this problem, and is NOT using SATA or eSATA. I get the error once every 2-3 days, so I haven't been terribly motivated to figure out why. Is someone on Firewire seeing this? I use eSATA, and I want to eliminate it.

Best,

Nathaniel Reichman
www.nathanielreichman.com

MacPro 2.8Ghz 8-core, 6GB RAM, 10.5.8, Pro Tools LE 8.0.3cs2 with Complete Production Toolkit, Quicktime 7.6.4, Digi 002R, Control|24, Blackmagic Intensity Pro, eSATA hotswap tower, Baby HUI, Soundminer 4, Waves Platinum 6, Audio Ease All-In, Melodyne, SoundToys, Izotope RX, GRM Tools, PSP, Retrospect...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-30-2010, 10:25 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 550
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Whats going on here??? Tired of this. Worked on another rig with 8.01 for a month and never got this. Studio tech asks if I want them to upgrade to 8.03. I say no way. I tell him I would be trading the 8.01 bugs for the 9031 errors etc. Show stopper!!! Vibe killer!!!
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2019.12

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-01-2010, 03:08 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Found the culprit in my case. I checked every plug-in and found that an my version of DFHS is not compatible with 8.0.3. I removed it and it's working great now. I'll have to upgrade to Superior Drummer to be able to use that plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-05-2010, 05:37 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oroz View Post
Found the culprit in my case. I checked every plug-in and found that an my version of DFHS is not compatible with 8.0.3. I removed it and it's working great now. I'll have to upgrade to Superior Drummer to be able to use that plug-in.
it wasn't that. It's still doing it. Gonna check every plug-in again.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-20-2010, 08:59 PM
Reesho Reesho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Setauket, NY, USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

This started happening to me when I started using samples via Structure and other instruments. I normally use only audio and BFD2 samples on another drive. I realized that I had my audio drives partitioned into two, one for audio and one for samples. (smack my forhead-DUH!) Today I copied all my data to an external, reformatted the drives to one partition so that my samples are on a separate drive from the audio. I also moved the Pro Tools Creative Collection (with Structure, Boom, Mini Grand etc.) off the Applications drive (where they installed themselves by default) and onto the samples drive. So far I haven't gotten the errors again within the time frame I was getting them.

So if you don't hear from me again in this thread it's a done deal. For me it was definitely the cross data accessing between the audio and the samples or the applications and samples on the same drive. I only hope my elation isn't premature.
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 Ghz Dual Quad-Core Intel Xeon
14 GB Ram
OSX 10.6.8
PTLE 8.0.5
Digi 002R
Midi Controller =M-Audio Axiom 49/USB2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae error 9019/9031 shaunandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-10-2011 01:38 PM
Error -9019 and -9031 henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-05-2011 10:34 AM
Structure v1.1 error 9031 and 9019 insanesounds Virtual Instruments 62 03-16-2011 04:19 AM
err -9019, -9031 greetings to Digidesign. sotger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2010 07:23 AM
DAE Error 9031, 9019, 9073 on Pro tools M-powered rico1234 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-12-2009 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com