Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:59 AM
Druvin Base Druvin Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Hi, gonna need more info about your system. Make sure you do all the Optimizations and post a SANDRA as described here:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Okay, just noticed your link. I will download this and post when I have a SANDRA report.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:46 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,251
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druvin Base View Post
Okay, just noticed your link. I will download this and post when I have a SANDRA report.
Make sure you do all the Windows 7 Optimizations too - it could solve your problems.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2013, 06:05 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

my computer does the same thing .I'm getting the same error
''can't get the info from the hard drive fast enough ..get rid of some native plugins or the drive is fragmented.
I think i'm going to have my computer set up so im recording on a different drive because the meter is only showing 25% usage and the drive is not fragmented
Sometimes it runs ok but other times i get the message
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2013, 06:08 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
my computer does the same thing .I'm getting the same error
''can't get the info from the hard drive fast enough ..get rid of some native plugins or the drive is fragmented.
I think i'm going to have my computer set up so im recording on a different drive because the meter is only showing 25% usage and the drive is not fragmented
Sometimes it runs ok but other times i get the message
I haven't had a problem from a fragmented drive since the days of SCSI

TH
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:57 PM
Druvin Base Druvin Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

Okay, I did all of the Windows 7 Optimizations and Pro Tools started to run good for about 30 mins. Then, it began to lag upon record and playback. I did some research and found a possible solution in setting my interface's timeclock to internal. This fixed the lag, but then this crackling started to appear. I can't seem to get around it. It is REALLY bad and REALLY noticeable, and it appears consistently throughout playback.

Here's my SANDRA report. If anyone can help me out, I'll be very grateful. Thank you.

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : deeds
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP ENVY 4 Notebook PC 103C_5335KV G=N L=CON B=HP S=ENV
Serial Number : CND22*****
Chassis : HP Notebook
Mainboard : HP 1894
Serial Number : PCUQKJ2*******
BIOS : Insyde F.13 09/04/2012
Intel vPro : 8.00.03.1427
Total Memory : 7.9GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3317U CPU @ 1.70GHz (2C 4T 2.4GHz/2.6GHz, 2.4GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA988

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Ivy Bridge) Mobile DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 16KTF51264HZ-1G6M1 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : Micron 16KTF51264HZ-1G6M1 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : CMN Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, 13.9")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16CU 16SP SM5.0 350MHz/1GHz, 64MB DDR3 1.6GHz/3GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16SP 16C 350MHz/1GHz, 1.6GB DDR3 1.6GHz/3GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16SP 350MHz/1GHz, 64MB DDR3 1.6GHz/3GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS545050A7E380 (500.1GB, RAID0/SATA300, SCSI-4, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (D:)
LITEONIT LMT-32L3M-HP (8.6GB, RAID0/SATA600, SCSI-4, SSD) : 8GB

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
OS (C:) : 439GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545050A7E380 (500.1GB, RAID0/SATA300, SCSI-4, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Recovery (D:) : 26GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545050A7E380 (500.1GB, RAID0/SATA300, SCSI-4, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
HP_TOOLS : 104MB (FAT32)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP Panther Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : HP Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 76E0
Disk Controller : HP Mobile SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : HP Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (600x600, Parallel, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 3100 series (1200x1200, Parallel, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 144Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : 23-54 EL04052 45.82Wh/2.75Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:43 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,251
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druvin Base View Post
I WAS recording to a 750GB external drive. Now I'm using a 16GB USB and I haven't gotten that error message so I'm pretty sure it's the external drive that's [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ed up.
So you don't get an error using the USB drive? Yeah, seems obvious there's something wrong when using the other drive. Can you post the specs on it?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-08-2013, 06:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,892
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

I occasionally get this error message but not that often. Happens at different times in different projects. Then again those sessions usually have upwards of 16 instances of Kontakt 5 each running two instruments inside being fed by two separate MIDI tracks. The tracks haven't been rendered to audio so PT & Kontakt are pulling all that audio off in real time and if I get to bouncing around in the session in little snippets here and there every couple of seconds that error will pop up. As long as I don't do that and let the session play then all is well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-08-2013, 07:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,478
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

The problem in troubleshooting external drives is that unless you open the box you probably don't really know what's in there. And if it's a 5400rpm drive it's pretty much unusable.

That is why many of us are eager to recommend building those externals by yourself, and putting in a high performance hard drive. And I mean really best of the breed performance drive, not one of those green ones which have 7200rpm on the label but usually spin down to 5400rpm to save some power.

OWC and Glyph have been the few enclosures with generally zero trouble. WD Blacks have been the drives that I have heard most good stories regarding price/performance. Good luck.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-08-2013, 08:02 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,567
Default Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

This is not a laptop I would be purchasing for DAW/multi-media use. Integrated graphics being one issue. And i7 is always better if possible.

Has every last system optimization been done? WiFi and bluetooth disabled, antivirus unistaled or disabled, power management settings? Etc. etc. Go through them all again.

So I am lost, if there is an external USB drive rerun the Sandra report with that connected.

On what partitions are the VI sample files and what partition/drive are the Pro Tools audio files?

Defragging modern drives is likely a waste of time, if that 'fixes' anything you are running too close to the edge and will hit other problems.

What exact VIs are you running? if any, I am lost following this thread and just trying to work out exactly what you are doing.

What are all your playback engine dialog panel settings in Pro Tools?

I don't like that RAID 0 is being mentioned in the disk report section. I am not following what is going on there. RAID everything should be disabled. What is that internal mini-SATA SSD drive used for? Are you using it for Intel Rapid Start? (I have no idea how Sandra shows up Rapid Start volumes). An idea that has really had it's day anyhow, just use an SSD system drive and be done with it.

The system drive is only 5400 rpm, typically too slow for VI samples, and just too slow for everything and Rapid Start is a poor bandaid. I would be looking at replacing that with a modern SSD drive like a Samsung 840 Pro (the "Pro" part is important). Make sure you over provision that SSD about 20% (format a partition/filesystem and leave 20% unformatted, and enable TRIM support in the OS. The SSD boot drive is likely to let you stream samples from the boot/session drive. You can try to use the tiny Mini-SATA SSD drive for sessions if you are not doing anything too large. Avid claim any SSD drive will work with Pro Tools, I would not be so bold, and I do enough technical stuff with SSD/Flash in other areas to understand the issues here. I have no experience with these particular mini-SATA drives and especially their write performance degradation as they start to fill up, don't know if they support/benefit from TRIM, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-05-2013, 10:27 AM
Druvin Base Druvin Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Error - DAE can't get audio from the drive fast enough

You said integrated graphics might be causing me some issues. Is there any way of getting around this?

I recently bought my laptop so I don't want to spend the money to buy a new computer just yet. I am willing to upgrade it.

I've also been trying to disable RAID to no avail. I checked the BIOS extensively but I couldn't find it. I found it in my device manager but it wont let me uninstall it.

How would I go about upgrading the system drive to 7200rpm? When I was doing research to buy a computer designed for recording most people said 5400 would suffice. Isn't 7200 a recent upgrade in the market?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE can't get audio from the drive(s) fast enough (-9073 error) DeDemoman macOS 9 04-26-2015 05:13 PM
DAE error -9073 DAE can't get audio from the drives fast enough. Your drive may be to drewmack76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-22-2012 07:39 PM
"DAE can't get audio from drive fast enough. Drive may be too slow or fragmented, or iminzayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 04-15-2010 11:28 PM
Error -9073 DAE Can't get audio from drive fast... stayce9665 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 12-08-2009 12:43 PM
Error Can't Access Hard Drive Fast Enough johnallen31 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-10-2009 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com