Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2000, 03:49 PM
roaddog215 roaddog215 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Phila., PA, U.S.A.
Posts: 1
Default Missing 1st Midi note ?

My PT rig doesn't seem to record the first midi note I play. I always have to add the first note manually or copy it from another measure after my record pass.?
...or I have to place my cursor one beat b-4 just to catch the first note of an overdub.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2000, 04:08 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Missing 1st Midi note ?

I've run into this a LOT with both my own playing and other, uh...better...keyboard players. If you anticipate the downbeat even slightly, it won't record it. If you use the midi merge mode and set the punch in point a 16th or so before the downbeat, you'll usually be OK.

Feature Request: a look-ahead buffer for midi punch ins specifically to capture this kind of stuff. I hate to say it, but "XXXX-brand" sequencer has this function; it's definable as to how many midi clicks it will look ahead and record. PT could do it with X number of samples. Then place them at the exact downbeat for any early notes.

...unless this is a feature in PT that I don't know about?


------------------
LW
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2000, 05:03 AM
Jan Folkson Jan Folkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: New York City
Posts: 379
Default Re: Missing 1st Midi note ?

I always just start recording a bar before I want to come in. For instance if I want to record at bar 1, I start recording at bar 0. Just make sure that midi merge is on when you're overdubbing just after something that's already recorded. I've used this method with every sequencer I've ever used. Never missed a note. It's especially useful when overdubbing, as you can hear the MUSIC that you're punching into rather than a click.

To get PTs sequencer to show you bar 0, just create a tempo event at bar 1 and then drag it to the right until you see bar 0 or negative bars. DO NOT USE THIS PROCEDURE IF YOU ALREADY HAVE AUDIO RECORDED, as it will not move with the bars.

- Jan
__________________
- Jan Folkson
www.janfolkson.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca macOS 4 11-10-2011 01:23 PM
Pro Tools + 61-note MIDI Keyboard = missing low notes! k0000 MIDI 12 03-04-2011 09:29 PM
PT8 - Missing first midi note? InRainbows 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2008 11:42 AM
Midi recording early (and missing the first note) tripstation MIDI 0 09-11-2008 04:14 PM
First midi note Hit always missing. cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-01-2003 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com