Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2010, 04:27 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,747
Default Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic

Okay, so I just purchased a Lynx Aurora 16 and I want to have that be my converter for Logic (previously, it has been my 192 Digital). How can I get Digi CoreAudio to use my Lynx Aurora instead of my 192 Digital? Isn't this possible since Pro Tools shows my Lynx Aurora as a 192?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2010, 05:35 AM
M.K.BEAT M.K.BEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hamburg,GERMANY
Posts: 130
Default Re: Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic

Digi CoreAudio is restricted to the first 8 in- and outputs of your first (main) audio interface. If your Lynx is acting as the first "192" then you will be able to use the first 8 Lynx I/O.

Best,
m.k.beat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Lynx Aurora 8 acmost Buy & Sell 12 08-20-2012 09:03 PM
FS: Lynx Aurora 8 with LT-USB Jantzen Buy & Sell 1 06-13-2012 10:58 AM
PT 9 LE with Lynx Aurora metro williams Windows 2 09-07-2011 07:36 AM
Can I please get some help hooking up a lynx aurora 8 with a digi 002r? TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-02-2010 10:02 AM
using a Lynx Aurora A/D D/A converter with NO digi 192 ?? drvibb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-15-2008 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com