Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2010, 08:25 AM
WindyCityUSA WindyCityUSA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 8
Question Pro Tools LE startup error

I get an error message when I try to open Pro Tools LE 6.2. "Digidesign hardware is in use by another application (-1133)". I have Digi 002 rack, iMac OSX. I tried opening up Pro Tools with Digi 002 off and with it on. I am new to the mac world. I have been running this system on my pc for 5 years. Can anyone tell me why the program will not open? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2010, 07:27 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools LE startup error

I'm not sure anyone can since you haven't provided the required info. For example, what OS version? What computer? How much RAM?

Has it worked before or is this a new problem?

Why such an old version of PT?

The rack ALWAYS needs to be on and connected with FW. PT will never open with no hardware attached except with the new PT9.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2010, 08:16 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools LE startup error

Try closing iTunes or any other audio apps other than PT
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2011, 11:33 AM
TbagWhitey TbagWhitey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools LE startup error

How did this one work out? I am having the same problem on an unfamiliar system.

Mac Powerbook G4 running 10.4.11, 1.67GHz, 1GB RAM, Pro Tools 7.0, MBox2 Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.5 Startup Error txrx Windows 13 05-02-2013 09:52 AM
Pro Tools Startup Error -9514 frank1985 Pro Tools 10 3 12-05-2012 03:09 PM
DAE Error on Pro Tools startup Johnjohnjohn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-25-2009 01:51 PM
Error message on startup of Pro Tools RFUSED33874 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-15-2007 07:43 PM
Pro Tools LE Startup Error bowser11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2005 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com