Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2004, 05:42 AM
Biaxident82 Biaxident82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Default Metronome program

Hey all,

I am trying to find a good metronome program that I can run within Pro Tools LE 5.3 on Windows XP w/ Digi 001 interface. I found one that looks good however it only runs on Mac and haven't had any luck. The program would have to be able to set up different times per measure or be able to create loops with odd-time capabilities.

What are you guys using with your systems? Any info is greatly appreciated?

Thanks,

~Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:26 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Metronome program

I'm using the Click plugin that is included with PT version 6.1.1 and it does everything that you want it to.
I know that doesn't help you much with 5.3, but along with a lot of other new features, it's a great reason to upgrade.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:31 AM
Plugs Plugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 213
Default Re: Metronome program

It wasn't in 5.3?
Sorry, spk is right then, upgrade.
__________________
BlueSlash Studio
www.blueslashstudio.com

I don't know, what d'you think?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:29 AM
Plugs Plugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 213
Default Re: Metronome program

Ummm, maybe I'm missunderstanding, but there's a metronome in PT's.
Create an Aux (or audio track). Instantiate the Plug'in called Click (should be at the top). In the Transport, click the little metronome icon in the midi section (if you don't see the midi section - display/transport window shows/Midi). In the plug, click factory default and you'll see your choices (even has the old Pong sound!!). The click will mirror your meter settings and is controlled by your click options settings under MIDI.

Hope I understood correctly.

Ter
__________________
BlueSlash Studio
www.blueslashstudio.com

I don't know, what d'you think?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
metronome help plz! twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-27-2010 01:02 PM
Metronome SeventhSeal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2004 06:55 PM
Metronome or whatever ? Skettalee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-23-2004 11:11 PM
metronome robowisa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-26-2003 08:48 PM
Metronome bhuman77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-04-2002 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com