Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2020, 06:44 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default DADman sources do not appear in Control app

I have previously created two sources in DADman, Pro Tools and AVR. Both are visible in Control under the sources. I also assign them to A and B knob on MTRX Studio.

Yesterday I routed Dante from my Mac to DADman and created another source, called Dante. I assign this one to knob C on MTRX. But it just doesn't show up in Control app.

It works from DADman and from the front panel of MTRX. I restarted everything few times, DADman is already locked to EuCon monitor even locked whole app to eucon...no way that Dante will show up in Avid Control.

Everything is updated to the latest versions. Help.

___
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2020, 06:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: DADman sources do not appear in Control app

Can you touch the topmost rectangle for one of the source squares at the top of the Monitoring interface in Avid Control? This should populate a selection list in the center real estate to choose and assign from.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 06:12 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default Re: DADman sources do not appear in Control app

Thank you Jeff, that was it, I expected that it will just appear by it self, but this is much better option as you can arrange what and where will it show in the app.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman ViciousLullabyz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 07-01-2020 08:21 AM
Control/DADman flakiness LukeHoward Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 01-12-2020 09:29 PM
DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL Mr Base Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 08-03-2019 11:06 PM
Protools 8 Pathetic sync with Spdif sources and Control 24? Am I the only one ? Jamaican 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2010 12:53 PM
Control 24 and sources/monitors Dr. J ICON & C|24 1 11-01-2008 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com