Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2020, 07:39 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

StudioRack had compatibility with these plugins but it is missing in the new version.

https://www.waves.com/support/soundg...-party-plugins

SoundGrid-Compatible Third-Party Plugins

Last updated on: 6/8/2020 4:31:21 AM
In addition to SoundGrid-compatible plugins by Waves, you can use the following SoundGrid-compatible plugins by other manufacturers in Waves’ V9 host applications (SoundGrid Studio, MultiRack, eMotion LV1 and StudioRack):

Please note: SoundGrid Studio, StudioRack, SuperRack, eMotion LV1 v11 (and v10) applications support 64-bit plugins only, and therefore do not currently support any third-party plugins.

SoundGrid-compatible plugins by other manufacturers will be supported in the future, pending the manufacturers’ schedule.V9 SoundGrid applications (SoundGrid Studio, MultiRack, eMotion LV1 and StudioRack) still support all of the plugins below.

Flux:: V3 plugins
Alchemist
Solera
Syrah
Elxir
Epure
Pure Limiter
Pure Compressor
Pure DCompressor
Pure Expander
Pure DExpander
Bitter Sweet
Stereo Tool

Sonnox Oxford V3 plugins
Oxford SuprEsser DS
Oxford SuprEsser
Oxford Reverb
Oxford Limiter
Oxford Inflator
Oxford EQ
Oxford Dynamics
Oxford TransMod

Plugin Alliance plugins
Brainworx bx_saturator V2
SPL Transient Designer Plus
SPL De-Essers
elysia mpressor
Mäag Audio EQ4

Please verify compatibility and support for your precise system with the above plugin manufacturers.

SoundGrid Rack for VENUE currently does not support third-party plugins.
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2020, 03:54 PM
Franklyn Franklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 277
Default Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Just create a parallel path so you can mix wet/dry
Yes you can do parallel processing with plug ins inside studio rack.
but thats not the point.
when you like a preset you can not mix the whole studio rack in parallel.

there are also aux fx presets and it would make absolute sense to mix the whole rack in parallel.

I hope they will update it with this feature
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presonus Studio 192 Rack lampmusic Third Party Interfaces 1 10-21-2019 08:10 AM
Noisy/Scratchy 002 Rack Monitor Level Knob Al Rayder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-03-2018 09:15 AM
Eleven Rack Knob Mulfunction Knmus09 Eleven Rack 2 07-14-2017 06:41 AM
New studio rack secutanudu General Discussion 45 07-25-2016 07:32 PM
drive rack studio? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-29-2003 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com