Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-12-2020, 12:10 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Thanks Jeff.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-13-2020, 08:10 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Can you please give this a test and let us know if it’s what you are experiencing? Thanks.

This has been catching me out since forever... I sure hope it gets fixed soon.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-06-2020, 10:27 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Hey Jeff - just thought I'd check back on this bug. If I forget to manually change the inserts from mic to line level, my speakers just about blow.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2020, 10:34 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Yes, it’s known, logged, reported and being discussed by Avid and NTP.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-06-2020, 10:35 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Great to hear, thanks Jeff.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-20-2020, 09:21 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Somewhere I read this is fixed in a beta version. Possible to get? Having to reestablish all my line inputs every time I switch sessions is a drag, and many times it'll slip my mind and my hardware bus inserts will blast through my speakers at mic level.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-20-2020, 10:11 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

That issue is not resolved currently, nor in a beta. In the meantime I would highly recommend simply disabling PRE protocol in Pro Tools for your workflow in favor of your .dms file in DADman.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-20-2020, 10:21 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

So do you mean that if I disable PRE control in Pro Tools, then the DADman .dms won't keep switching settings with every PT session?

This is one of the main reasons I got the MTRX, for PRE control within Pro Tools.
Having to go outside to another app in sessions not a good workflow.

Do you see this getting resolved soon, or given that it's not in beta yet, that this could take a year or more?

Thanks--
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-20-2020, 10:26 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: DADman MTRX profile question

Indeed. The bug is regarding a problem with bidirectional communication for PT and DADman. If you remove one from the equation in the interim the issue will not happen.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...s-In-Pro-Tools


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman .dms vs .dmprof file question Rich Breen Avid S6 15 03-16-2020 03:04 PM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 06:53 PM
S6 & MTRX question its2loud Avid S6 8 01-21-2019 09:40 AM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com