Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2020, 02:37 PM
VRS VRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 120
Default Project exceeds track count

Anybody seen this:

It says my project exceeds the track count. I'm on an HDX2 system with 403 of 512 voices used and 311 of 1536 Time slots used.

How can this be????

Mac Pro 5,1 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2020.5, 128Gigs Ram
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Screen Shot 2020-08-11 at 2.34.14 PM.pdf (71.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2020, 03:05 PM
VRS VRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: Project exceeds track count

Well I guess it's the inactive tracks. I didn't realize the PT counts those as tracks.
I have all the source ADR tracks and Dx tracks from 6 months of working on this film inactive in hidden folders in case I need to get back to them. I deleted some source ADR that isn't used anymore and I can now import the new Mx tracks I need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2020, 09:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,254
Default Re: Project exceeds track count

Oh but *that* damn error message.

This thread from the archives.... https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=372554
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2020, 09:29 AM
VRS VRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: Project exceeds track count

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Oh but *that* damn error message.

This thread from the archives.... https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=372554
Yes. And just deleting the tracks is crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2020, 08:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,254
Default Re: Project exceeds track count

It's inexcusable. I cannot fathom how any vendor would think that is acceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2020, 11:49 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default Re: Project exceeds track count

Interesting...........
I always thought it made them inactive and you could make others inactive to reactivate the extras.

Folks deciding to limit track counts for tiered pricing is a business decision that seems peculiar if you've used other daws but I understand it. Deleting them without an option to move things around seems a bit aggressive and offensive.

Weird..........

H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive volume name exceeds 11 characters Storm55 General Discussion 1 08-20-2013 07:28 PM
Number of licenses to download exceeds available space on selected iLok crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-06-2011 10:57 AM
PT 8 HD-5 Max track count? djkrayz Post - Surround - Video 1 10-30-2009 10:53 AM
What's your track count in 96k on 002? pedrohead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-02-2004 10:14 PM
Track count: G4 PCI vs. G4 AGP uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-08-2001 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com