Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2017, 01:51 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 476
Default Changing Click Track Beep

How do you change the click track beep so it's the same on every beat? By default it plays a higher pitch beat at the end of each measure. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2017, 06:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,754
Default Re: Changing Click Track Beep

Open the Click plugin and dig around. Its worth spending the time it takes to learn your way around it.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2017, 07:12 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,784
Default Re: Changing Click Track Beep

Yeah, it's obviously set to have an 'Accent' on the beat hence the pitch change.

Set it to no accent, and you can also change the tone of the click as well if you want.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 08-20-2017 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2017, 08:02 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 476
Default Re: Changing Click Track Beep

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Open the Click plugin and dig around. Its worth spending the time it takes to learn your way around it.
Oh, Right on. I set the tempo via the Big Transport window, which created a click track on it's on. Next time I'll use the Click plugin. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing click track tempos in songs??? len-hallock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-11-2009 01:17 AM
Changing the tempo of my click track during the song??? wavefade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-13-2007 05:51 PM
Changing meter and tempo of click track mikegtrnut Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-27-2007 01:54 PM
Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint so. heybluez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2007 07:51 AM
Changing the click track voice Hybrige34 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2003 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com