Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2020, 06:19 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 119
Default Assign VCA to Dock Not Working Correctly

Am I wrong here that if this option is selected, a VCA spill means that the VCA master should be temporarily locked to the Dock?

Mine continues to switch to the selected track while VCA spill is still active. This means I lose my VCA master until I cancel and re spill.

Last edited by Lynn Gräber; 02-19-2020 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 01:12 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 361
Default Re: Assign VCA to Dock Not Working Correctly

+1, would love to see the VCA master locked to the Dock.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2020, 03:59 PM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 75
Default Re: Assign VCA to Dock Not Working Correctly

Well... Personally I like this behaviour... In my workflow - Dock + 2 Artist Mixes I find it very useful.
It's good to have a group spilled with VCA Master on Artist Mixes (VCA Master fader is still there with the rest of the group) and at the same time to have an access to attention track in a Dock.
So,
-1,
Maybe as a option in Settings to turn it on if someone like it...
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2020, 06:05 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 119
Default Re: Assign VCA to Dock Not Working Correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maro Records View Post
Well... Personally I like this behaviour... In my workflow - Dock + 2 Artist Mixes I find it very useful.
It's good to have a group spilled with VCA Master on Artist Mixes (VCA Master fader is still there with the rest of the group) and at the same time to have an access to attention track in a Dock.
So,
-1,
Maybe as a option in Settings to turn it on if someone like it...
It is already a preference. However, as mentioned above, selecting the dock as the VCA master isnt working correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2020, 09:08 AM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 75
Default Re: Assign VCA to Dock Not Working Correctly

Ok. I got it
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign channels to dock mixer Moviesound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 06-28-2018 06:51 PM
Faderport not working correctly. WorldOfNoise Pro Tools 12 2 10-16-2016 07:43 AM
midi take not working correctly TeamContra Virtual Instruments 0 10-02-2015 05:29 PM
V8 procontrol not working correctly RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-19-2008 01:42 PM
Audiosuite not working correctly David Wright Tips & Tricks 0 08-23-2000 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com