Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2012, 07:34 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Question Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness

Hi, I have had rewire working in the past and for many years worked with rewire using cubase. I want to add a high hat to a project and rewire simply has not worked. I have tried a few days ago and tried and tried again tonight with no luck. Ableton opens but is not a rewire slave (the tempo still shows up the same) I just updated Ableton to 8.3.4 and same problem. I now am updating to the latest PT release. This is very confusing...I tried a new session in both programs using an aux track and instruent insert and Ableton is not slaving. Are any of you expeiencing this? I am on a Studiolive 16.4.2 and I am at 48k... Wow it seems Rewire is broken? I could install Reason to try but waned to save disc space on the SSD. HELP if you can....
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2012, 07:37 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness

Also I have recently added a MC control... That seems to actually be giving me alot of grief... But yeah Rewire broken???
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2012, 07:39 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness

Oh WOW... SO opened a new session at 44.1 and rewire works... WHY?????
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:56 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Question Re: Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness

Anybody willing to try rewire at 48k? Anyone have any ideas why only 44.1k works???
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2012, 09:27 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness

Meh???? 48k rewire... Anyone?
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2012, 09:15 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Ableton rewire not working 4 seriousness

Seems it is working now after a re-install. The Ableton support tech recommended that I start Ableton in standalone mode to update the Rewire engine. I think thats what fixed it..
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 and Rewire for Ableton Live greg.ryan Windows 5 07-05-2012 05:49 PM
Ableton rewire problem Grimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2011 07:23 PM
PT and Ableton Rewire djdp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-07-2006 02:23 PM
Rewire /Ableton bassplayer01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-07-2005 07:07 AM
Ableton Rewire Pro Tools surefootedllama Tips & Tricks 1 10-09-2004 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com