Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2010, 02:47 AM
Niels T Niels T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 18
Default Control Panel won`t launch

I just got my MBox 3 and have a strange problem: Every time I try to launch the control panel it opens in 2-3 seconds and then closes with a dialog box saying somethings went wrong. I tried to open it from within Pro Tools and directly form the applications map. Same problem. I try to update to 8.04cs2, but it didn`t help. What`s wrong.

Niels
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2010, 01:15 AM
Niels T Niels T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control Panel won`t launch

Hi plastikman

The new Mbox 3 Pro comes with a quite sophisticated driver called "Control Panel". In fact it`s a little mixer with sends/returns and it can control all ins and outs of the Mbox 3 Pro. It to controls the internal DSP in the Mbox which give you the opportunity to add delay or reverb even when you activate low latency monitoring.
I`m on an iMac 3,6 gHz i5, OS 10.6.4 and Pro Tools 8.04cs2. I tried with my Macbook Pro too with the same configuration, but again wasn`t able to launch Control Panel. I´m beginning to think it`s maybe a hardware problem.

Niels
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2010, 05:07 AM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Control Panel won`t launch

I know exactly what you're referring to as I just finished testing the new Mbox with my remote setup on PT9. The sophisticated driver you've described is the included cue mix software that comes with the interface. When I tested it out on my system, I didn't encounter any issues at all and I am using the same Mac OSX build as you: 10.6.4. The experience was the same with both my MacBook Pro and Mac Pro, so I suspect your problem could be hardware related. Did you download the latest drivers from the website that were released in October? If you haven't already, that may fix the issue.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2010, 05:43 AM
Niels T Niels T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control Panel won`t launch

Hi drumster

Thanks for your reply. To be absolutely sure I downloaded the driver from Avid`s homepage, but it changed nothing. The driver is 1.0.11 - same as yours?

Niels
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Control Panel won`t launch

Try creating a new administrator account, sign into it and test from there.

Let us know if that helps.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2010, 01:20 AM
Niels T Niels T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control Panel won`t launch

Hi DigiTechSupt

I tried what you suggested, but Control Panel still won`t launch. It says (translated from danish): "Mbox Pro quit unexpected".
The computer is completely new and only runs Pro Tools and when I installed Pro Tools it was a clean install.

Niels
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2010, 12:15 AM
Niels T Niels T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control Panel won`t launch

Uninstalled Pro Tools and tried to create a new account on my Macbook Pro, too. Downloaded the newest driver and would have tried to launch Control Panel, but now Pro Tools can`t find the Mbox 3 Pro. Same problem as described in another thread. But anyway, it wouldn`t launch from the applications-folder either.
I`ve been working with Digidesign/Avid-products for more than 20 years and have very rarely experienced hardware-problems. Thought maybe the driver is in some way unstable?
Please DigiTechSupt - answer this post, since I don`t know, if I shall send my Mbox back to the supplier or what.

Thanks Niels
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox "launch control panel" button not working again with the latest driver Zarabozo Windows 0 10-26-2012 12:01 AM
MBox 2 Pro Control Panel ThunderKyss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-08-2009 10:17 AM
MBox 2 Pro Control Panel t.wolfen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-08-2007 07:30 AM
Can 'Users' Control Panel help PT? Telepc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-31-2004 02:44 PM
sound control panel elgrecco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-28-2000 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com