Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2009, 08:55 AM
Allbaldo Allbaldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 285
Default Running 2 versions of PT on one computer.

I know this has been done to death, but I can't seem to find out what I want to know from searches.

I use PT8, but can't afford the upgrade to auto-tune EVO, and AT4 doesn't work with PT8. I want to figure out the easiest way to have an older version of PT on my computer for tuning vocals, without conflicts.

I'm using a MacBook 2.2, running Leopard. I have my old disks for PT7.

Any opinions or info would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2009, 10:52 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Running 2 versions of PT on one computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allbaldo View Post
I know this has been done to death, but I can't seem to find out what I want to know from searches.

I use PT8, but can't afford the upgrade to auto-tune EVO, and AT4 doesn't work with PT8. I want to figure out the easiest way to have an older version of PT on my computer for tuning vocals, without conflicts.

I'm using a MacBook 2.2, running Leopard. I have my old disks for PT7.

Any opinions or info would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
Stephen
Only way I know of is to have a different partition or HD (external FW in your case? Your Macbook has FW?) with a system installed, and your other version of PT installed there
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2009, 01:46 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Running 2 versions of PT on one computer.

It works out well for me if and when needed. Running leopard & PT8 off one drive, then tiger and PT7.3 off another drive.

I'm bummed and feel left in the cold that bugs in PT8 will remain in my G5 PPC, that is now obsolete to digi, since their latest PT release.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running multiple versions of Pro Tools Scintillaterich Windows 7 10-12-2012 01:30 PM
Can 1 computer have 2 versions? TTMJP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-13-2009 11:56 PM
Can I install 2 different versions on the same computer? bigpip General Discussion 2 10-06-2007 11:01 AM
possible to have 2 PT versions on 1 computer? Mike F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-17-2006 04:47 PM
2 ProTools versions on same computer? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2003 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com