Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:54 AM
dlae dlae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default does protools LE 6.1/MBox work on XP??

I am trying to install PT LE 6.1 for XP, but most of the installer dialogues are illegible (full of ?????)
and for the hardware installation the following message comes up - the software you are installing for the Digidesign MBox has not passed Windows Logo testing to verify its compatibility with XP

Can I still install it to then download upgrade to 6.4?

Thank you..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:57 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: does protools LE 6.1/MBox work on XP??

From the "Getting started" guide:
"If you get a warning dialog about the driver not passing Windows Logo testing, click continue anyway"

You should really read the manual while installing

Good luck!
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:09 PM
dlae dlae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: does protools LE 6.1/MBox work on XP??

...thank you

bit foolish!

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:09 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: does protools LE 6.1/MBox work on XP??

dlae ,

Welcome to the DUC...
Yes, it does work !
Quote:
Can I still install it to then download upgrade to 6.4?
Yes, that will be OK, too

happy tooling,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 and Protools 9.0.5 wont work :( drsiddharth7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-25-2013 11:53 AM
will the fasttrack Mbox work with protools 8 LE? dustingrant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2011 07:11 AM
will mbox 2 and protools le work with my laptop? caulto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2008 08:44 AM
Trouble getting MBOX with PROTOOLS LE to work guitarmanII 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-06-2007 07:59 PM
protools w/ mbox doesn't work on my pc (xp)! Kelso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-12-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com