Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:19 PM
SalParadise SalParadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Default Does Pro Tools 9 support hyper threading?

I'm picking out a new computer for my system (currently on an older Mac Pro quad core) and am trying to see how much of a performance boost I'd get from newer processors of the same or even slower speed. Biggest boost seems to be from hyper threading which previous versions of Pro Tools didn't support.

Does 9 support hyper threading?

If I get an 8 core machine, will it be able to tap into the power of all 8 cores?

Thanks,
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:27 PM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: Does Pro Tools 9 support hyper threading?

Yep, sees all 12 cores on my X980.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:35 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: Does Pro Tools 9 support hyper threading?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SalParadise View Post
I'm picking out a new computer for my system (currently on an older Mac Pro quad core) and am trying to see how much of a performance boost I'd get from newer processors of the same or even slower speed. Biggest boost seems to be from hyper threading which previous versions of Pro Tools didn't support.

Does 9 support hyper threading?

If I get an 8 core machine, will it be able to tap into the power of all 8 cores?

Thanks,
Ryan
PT 8 supported hyperthreading already. On my 8 core MacPro it reports 16 cores.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hyper-threading in Mac cpus - can Pro Tools use it? SixChurchStreet macOS 4 02-11-2011 08:55 AM
Hyper Threading in PT7 ..........? Enzo66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2006 05:37 AM
6.9 Hyper-Threading Support? Jenre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-18-2005 06:53 AM
ASUS Hyper-Path.Is it the same as Hyper-threading? anakinskye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-05-2004 10:51 AM
Hyper-Threading. mmccarrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 03-16-2004 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com