Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3281  
Old 04-15-2008, 08:22 PM
Jeff_C Jeff_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 134
Default Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

I just finished replacing the 2 dual core processors in my Tyan S2927 with new Quad core "Barcelona" series Opterons. On advice from Tyan tech support, I updated to the 2.01f Beta version of the BIOS before I changed the CPUs. The original CPUs were 1.8GHz Dual Core Opterons #OSA2210CQWOF. I replaced them with a pair of 2GHz Quad Core Opterons #OS2350WAL4BGH.

Before I made the change I moved all the plugins except Dverb to the unused plugins folder. Then I created a new 24bit/48kHz session and recorded 5 minutes on 25 tracks with 122 Dverbs.

After the new processors were installed, I recorded 5 minutes without errors on 48 tracks with 238 Dverbs!

I made no Windows or settings changes between tests, although the processor limit option in ProTools changed with the new processors. Originally I had a 95% option and that's where I ran the first Dverb test. After the CPU upgrade, 90% was the highest setting. That's where the second Dverb test was run.

I'm a pretty happy camper!
Reply With Quote
  #3282  
Old 04-16-2008, 03:17 AM
polf polf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 114
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

Quote:
I just finished replacing the 2 dual core processors in my Tyan S2927 with new Quad core "Barcelona" series Opterons. On advice from Tyan tech support, I updated to the 2.01f Beta version of the BIOS before I changed the CPUs. The original CPUs were 1.8GHz Dual Core Opterons #OSA2210CQWOF. I replaced them with a pair of 2GHz Quad Core Opterons #OS2350WAL4BGH.

Before I made the change I moved all the plugins except Dverb to the unused plugins folder. Then I created a new 24bit/48kHz session and recorded 5 minutes on 25 tracks with 122 Dverbs.

After the new processors were installed, I recorded 5 minutes without errors on 48 tracks with 238 Dverbs!

I made no Windows or settings changes between tests, although the processor limit option in ProTools changed with the new processors. Originally I had a 95% option and that's where I ran the first Dverb test. After the CPU upgrade, 90% was the highest setting. That's where the second Dverb test was run.

I'm a pretty happy camper!
hello Jeff, thanks for the post - glad to see they are working!
Reply With Quote
  #3283  
Old 04-17-2008, 10:42 AM
Jon E. Jon E. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

Yeah, Jeff, that's great news, congrats and a belated thanks for being the trailblazer/guinea pig. I'm planning to do the same, just want to wait and see if/when the price drops on the Barci's.
Reply With Quote
  #3284  
Old 04-17-2008, 07:22 PM
Jeff_C Jeff_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

So far so good with the Opteron OctaPC. I chose to do the upgrade now because I don't have any projects going for the next couple of weeks. Mostly I have been calling up old mixes to see how they play back. So far even my most complicated, plug-in intensive songs are playing back at buffer = 64. Well, I take that back - I had one song with 48 tracks, 8 Auxes, plus a master fader with all 5 plugin slots used. That song was having jerky screen updates at 64 but was fine at 128.

For me, this upgrade means I won't have to use low latency monitoring anymore. If I need to go back and add a track to a song I won't have half my plugs bypass. That's worth it to me.

Jeff_C
Reply With Quote
  #3285  
Old 04-18-2008, 01:20 AM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

Cool Jeff, thanks for posting. I have been waiting for these to be released. I may have to make that move now...
Reply With Quote
  #3286  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:10 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,790
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

Quote:
just finished replacing the 2 dual core processors in my Tyan S2927 with new Quad core "Barcelona" series Opterons. On advice from Tyan tech support, I updated to the 2.01f Beta version of the BIOS before I changed the CPUs. The original CPUs were 1.8GHz Dual Core Opterons #OSA2210CQWOF. I replaced them with a pair of 2GHz Quad Core Opterons #OS2350WAL4BGH.

Before I made the change I moved all the plugins except Dverb to the unused plugins folder. Then I created a new 24bit/48kHz session and recorded 5 minutes on 25 tracks with 122 Dverbs.

After the new processors were installed, I recorded 5 minutes without errors on 48 tracks with 238 Dverbs!

I made no Windows or settings changes between tests, although the processor limit option in ProTools changed with the new processors. Originally I had a 95% option and that's where I ran the first Dverb test. After the CPU upgrade, 90% was the highest setting. That's where the second Dverb test was run.

I'm a pretty happy camper!
very good to hear. have been in debate to upgrade to a octo core from my quad core due to the bad performance since upgrading to 7.4

my quad is now well over 2 years old and has been great. i will have to get a new motherboard, i use the asus k8n-dl, so will just build a new system from the ground up.

curious, i cannot remember the exact numbers the q6600 was doing? are the barcelona's more promising at this point?? i am thinking about tackling this abou the end of may but everything seems in limbo right now with processors. seems some serious new power is on the verge of breaking out, so cant decide wether i should wait another month or 2 or go for it?? so many choices, so little money!!!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3287  
Old 04-21-2008, 05:06 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 854
Default Re: Allenstein OctaPC(8-core) and Quadzilla(4-core) *OS Upd

Installed the new SIIG firewire card last week and Pro Tools STILL doesn't see the ProFire M-Audio interface. At the end of my rope at this point. Will reinstall everything and re-check all drivers are most current.
Reply With Quote
  #3288  
Old 04-22-2008, 08:33 PM
bad1 bad1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

Quote:
I just finished replacing the 2 dual core processors in my Tyan S2927 with new Quad core "Barcelona" series Opterons. On advice from Tyan tech support, I updated to the 2.01f Beta version of the BIOS before I changed the CPUs. The original CPUs were 1.8GHz Dual Core Opterons #OSA2210CQWOF. I replaced them with a pair of 2GHz Quad Core Opterons #OS2350WAL4BGH.

Before I made the change I moved all the plugins except Dverb to the unused plugins folder. Then I created a new 24bit/48kHz session and recorded 5 minutes on 25 tracks with 122 Dverbs.

After the new processors were installed, I recorded 5 minutes without errors on 48 tracks with 238 Dverbs!

I made no Windows or settings changes between tests, although the processor limit option in ProTools changed with the new processors. Originally I had a 95% option and that's where I ran the first Dverb test. After the CPU upgrade, 90% was the highest setting. That's where the second Dverb test was run.

I'm a pretty happy camper!
I bow to Jeff C. You the man. OK I am jumping in with you bro. I like your style. No wineing just do it attitude. I will follow your recomondations on my S2927. I am about 2 weeks out on this. I will report my findings. One question, did you do this in Vista or XP Pro and on PT7.4 or PT7.3? DID you also do the 4 gig memery fix as suggested before?
I know 20 questions here, but that how we GETTER DONE.

The BAD1
Reply With Quote
  #3289  
Old 04-23-2008, 08:49 AM
Jeff_C Jeff_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: Is this the first Opteron based OctaPC?

Quote:

...did you do this in Vista or XP Pro and on PT7.4 or PT7.3? DID you also do the 4 gig memery fix as suggested before?
Bad1,

I'm using XP Pro and PT7.4cs3. I have not tried the 4GB/large address stuff yet. I don't use a lot of VIs, but may try it one day just to see how much difference it makes for plugin intensive sessions.

So far the new CPUs are working fine, but part of the reason I did the change is because I don't have much going on in the studio right now. I haven't done any real tracking with it - just mixing. I haven't done anything using elastic audio yet, either.

I haven't noticed any change in PC temperatures, etc. using the same CPU coolers and fan speeds. Just a jump in performance and being able to run lower buffers.

I think you'll be happy with the results, but trailblazing is always risky. If you do the upgrade, please let us all know about your before & after Dverb tests and real world results.

Jeff_C
Reply With Quote
  #3290  
Old 04-23-2008, 09:56 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Allenstein OctaPC(8-core) and Quadzilla(4-core) *OS Upd

Quote:
Installed the new SIIG firewire card last week and Pro Tools STILL doesn't see the ProFire M-Audio interface. At the end of my rope at this point. Will reinstall everything and re-check all drivers are most current.
Markus I'm curious to find out what the fix for this is or what the problem is so please post when you get it figured out.

SB79
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 07:33 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM
APPLE MAC PRO or The Allenstein "Quadzilla" Machin hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 03-05-2007 11:06 PM
MAC PRO or The Allenstein "Quadzilla" Machine ???? hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-26-2006 11:53 AM
Opteron 165 Dual-Core, upgrading my Allenstein! RSSstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-01-2006 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com