Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2014, 01:56 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

On Artist Series pressing EQ brings up only the first EQ plugin in a chain. Is it still the case on S3 or is there a way of switching between EQ plugins? There even used to be a section in Eucon manual where it said that pressing EQ multiple times would switch between consecutive EQ plugins on a channel but that never worked.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2014, 01:36 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Yes, this is still the case. Unfortunately, the guide was wrong when it mentions choosing which EQ to view in the EQ knobset is possible. We're going to fix that the next time we rev the guides.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2014, 09:26 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Hi Kyle
You're going to fix the user guide or the S3 functionality?
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2014, 10:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
fix that the next time we rev the guides.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2014, 02:21 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Drew, I don't remember asking for grammar lessons in my post to Kyle. And only Kyle. As I have an S3 I am hoping this functionality is planned. And expecting an appropriate response.

So unless you know something that I don't, I suggest you lurk in other threads where you can maybe provide value.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2014, 02:41 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy_Boy View Post
Drew, I don't remember asking for grammar lessons in my post to Kyle. And only Kyle. As I have an S3 I am hoping this functionality is planned. And expecting an appropriate response.

So unless you know something that I don't, I suggest you lurk in other threads where you can maybe provide value.
Wow, sensitive much???

I was merely quoting where Kyle clearly posted that the guide (owners manual) was wrong and would be revised. Not sure how that is a grammar lesson?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2015, 02:03 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Yes, this is still the case. Unfortunately, the guide was wrong when it mentions choosing which EQ to view in the EQ knobset is possible. We're going to fix that the next time we rev the guides.
I have been complaining about the lack of cycling through eq/dyn plugins on Artist Series for a very long time. C|24 has EQ and Dynamics cycling but soon you will probably stop selling it. S3 should have that. Legacy controllers have that.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2015, 07:01 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

I would rather see that fixed on the s3 instead of the manual ;-) what about turning the eq knob to choose the plugin and the press for going to the controls? same for dynamics please :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:47 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: Can EQ button access more than one EQ plugin on a channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amplitude View Post
I would rather see that fixed on the s3 instead of the manual ;-) what about turning the eq knob to choose the plugin and the press for going to the controls? same for dynamics please :)
Put it in the idea scale :)

http://protools.ideascale.com
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'? Floydio Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2010 10:47 AM
Plugin's Bypass Button Lime Green? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2010 09:10 PM
Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE timbre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-12-2010 06:20 AM
How to Copy Plugin Insert From a Channel to other channel Amr Mahmoud ICON & C|24 8 11-12-2008 04:15 PM
show plugin, when insert button pressed, anyone ? andre tchmil ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 06-23-2006 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com