Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2014, 09:02 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default S3 buttons do not work [SOLVED]

So I hooked it up, studio mode, updated firmware - all lights are good and general use is good.

However - a ton of buttons do not work.

-The Fader Recall section doesn't work after assigning various layouts that do work when using the Eucon window,
-The Clear Solo Button doesn't work
-the scribble strip does't work with or with pressing shift
-the Automation buttons don't work even when following the described procedure of first pressing the automation button and then selecting the track
-The User (save), OK and Clear buttons don't work.

Haven't found this on any forums. Went back to the dealer who checked his unit and the same issues are there.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12

Last edited by Cliffy_Boy; 11-29-2014 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2014, 09:50 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy_Boy View Post
So I hooked it up, studio mode, updated firmware - all lights are good and general use is good.

However - a ton of buttons do not work.

-The Fader Recall section doesn't work after assigning various layouts that do work when using the Eucon window,
-The Clear Solo Button doesn't work
-the scribble strip does't work with or with pressing shift
-the Automation buttons don't work even when following the described procedure of first pressing the automation button and then selecting the track
-The User (save), OK and Clear buttons don't work.

Haven't found this on any forums. Went back to the dealer who checked his unit and the same issues are there.
Thanks for the info...

I didn't see it listed in your first paragraph...are you using the latest version of Eucon?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2014, 10:13 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

Eucon 3.2.1

BUT

I found an updated XML file. Same name as the one I have but a month newer. I'll install it and report back.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2014, 04:57 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

Good news. The new xml files works and all buttons are working and lighting up!

Problem solved. It would've been a bit helpful if they mentioned it in the 1 page install document that came with the unit.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2014, 07:38 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

With that solved, what else makes it not ready for prime time? Thread title still applicable?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2014, 01:20 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy_Boy View Post
Good news. The new xml files works and all buttons are working and lighting up!

Problem solved. It would've been a bit helpful if they mentioned it in the 1 page install document that came with the unit.
Glad to hear you found the XML. I just want to add that the one page Welcome Letter does direct uers to www.avid.com/S3-Surface-Support for all set up info which mentions the XML. What version of Pro Tools are you running? Manually installing that XML isn't required for 11.2.2, fyi.

Anyway, I hope you're enjoying the surface!
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2014, 09:29 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

Hi Kyle
This is in 11.2.2 that my xml file didn't work. The date of mine was a couple of weeks earlier than the one I dubsequently downloaded and used to replace. Everything has been great since.

The S3 is a fabulous control surface. And fun and easy to use. Congrats.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2014, 04:35 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 not ready for Prime Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy_Boy View Post
Hi Kyle
This is in 11.2.2 that my xml file didn't work. The date of mine was a couple of weeks earlier than the one I dubsequently downloaded and used to replace. Everything has been great since.

The S3 is a fabulous control surface. And fun and easy to use. Congrats.
Hmmm, that is strange. I will look into it. Happy you are digging S3!
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom Toggle Buttons 1-5 wont work? MrWillsi3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-12-2018 12:04 PM
Mono and Speaker Buttons on Mbox Pro (3rd Gen) don't work in Lion! jordan.king92 macOS 0 02-20-2012 06:13 PM
002 buttons no longer work? Jay002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-22-2011 07:07 PM
Control 24 & PT LE, only some buttons work! weezy ICON & C|24 2 08-29-2005 08:15 AM
When will all the buttons on C24 work? syra ICON & C|24 5 08-30-2003 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com