Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2000, 08:24 PM
matthewinphilly matthewinphilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 53
Default samplecell with 001?

people,

does samplecell II work with the 001? is it worth it to get a sampler or just cut and paste audio loops with PTLE? I'm new to the DAW world and new to loops also--so i need some advice.

many thanks,
mp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2000, 08:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: samplecell with 001?

Yes, samplecell does work with the 001. It is basically like having a sampler that will playback files (you can't actually record direct into samplecell). You can however import ANY audio that you record into pro tools directly into samplecell. Just like you would do with any sampler, you can map out what midi note you want your samples to be triggered from using the samplecell editor. You can even make loops in samplecell + using OSMOSIS (from bitheads) you can convert the many akia cd's as well as roland sounds into samplecell banks. Samplecell has 4 stereo outputs that you can plug into your 001 interface channels. You can go to the products tab below to get more info on samplecell.

B Carter
Digidesign

[This message has been edited by DigiTechSupt (edited January 26, 2000).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2000, 11:37 AM
matthewinphilly matthewinphilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 53
Default Re: samplecell with 001?

many thanks

mp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-06-2001 10:24 AM
98 with samplecell - don't go there! russhurley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-05-2000 11:09 AM
001 vs SampleCell Baba Omar Jun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-26-2000 10:11 AM
SampleCell II PC spec & access to samplecell CDs Dewi Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-24-1999 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com