Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2008, 08:37 AM
brokemusician3 brokemusician3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Default 002 lost its head room?

Out of the clear blue the 002 lost all of its headroom, I'm having to pull all my faders down to less than half they were before. I don't believe it's Protools software doing it it because I get the same problem playing Windows Media back thru the 002?

Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2008, 12:57 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

What box and ver PT are you using, have you recently upgraded? Is your program material the same volume when it's just about peaking on the red meter as before? It seems way back when, possibly going from 6.4 to 6.9 I saw a pop-up window once telling me a session was created on an older version and would I like to increase the level 10 db's (or something to that effect) You can probably change it back in the pref's or bring the master back down, I don't think you're really loosing any head-room.
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2008, 05:06 PM
brokemusician3 brokemusician3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

I'm using an AMD dual Athalon and Protools 7.1. I have been using this version for about a year and haven't made any changes. It's also doing the same thing with media players when using the 002 as a sound card. I'm clueless?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2008, 05:14 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

How are you monitoring?
If you are using the rca outs, there is a +4 and a -10 setting.

It seems obvious, but have you checked your volume knob.
My Blue Skys have a knob on the back. My cats HAVE messed it up.

Can you please post more info about your setup?
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2008, 06:34 PM
brokemusician3 brokemusician3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

I'm using 1/4 inch balanced jacks on 002, and it's distorting between the computer and the 002 because it's also in the head phone jack. It's as if the input of the 002 is distorting but there are no inputs it's just a fire wire cable. It's either some kind of driver software in the PC driving the 002 or it's the 002 itself. Melodyne/Windows media and Protools are all doing this so it's either a defective 002 or whatever's driving the 002 from the computer is corrupt or got changed somehow????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2008, 04:01 AM
DJ Decryption DJ Decryption is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

Man, I just had the same thing happen to me. I was running a session on my Allenstein machine with the Mbox Mini. I just brought the session onto my HP Compaq nw9440 laptop rig with the 002r, and I lost about 6db of headroom. A mix that was perfect suddenly is distorting in exactly the way you described. I don't know what's going on... I'll keep trying things to see if I can fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2008, 07:52 AM
brokemusician3 brokemusician3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

Problem solved I had been using trial versions of CSR and VocAlign and when they expired they somehow damaged the headroom of the 002... weird! Anyway after uninstalling the problem went away but somehow I uninstalled something that other plugins use like the digi delays and eq's and now those won't work. Anyone know what I accidentally uninstalled and how I can get it back?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2008, 05:56 PM
jlearman jlearman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 49
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

I ran into this very same problem. I've been using protools 7.1 with my 002 rack for about 3 years without any problems. I started noticing some sluggish performance, so I restored to a backup point that I created with Acronis True Image. The backup point just has windows and protools installed...no plugins whatsoever. Still having the problem...I don't get it...it can't be a driver or plugin because there are none installed.

please help!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2008, 09:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: 002 lost its head room?

Try trashing prefs
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head to head shoot out: Matchless D/C-30 vs. eleven rack MS-30 Chad Pippin Eleven Rack 11 07-26-2012 07:21 AM
Mixing vocals: lost or a disembodied head :( JonM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-26-2005 11:27 PM
How much head room is given for plugins in PT? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-21-2003 12:28 PM
Head Room Travis Mitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-15-2001 09:18 PM
Head Room Travis Mitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-13-2001 05:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com